Previous business
Wednesday, 29 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Costs of Brexit – Chris Leslie Urgent question
  • Rail update – Chris Grayling Ministerial statement
  • Food Insecurity - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Women affected by state pension age increases - debate on a motion in the name of the Scottish National Party Opposition Day Debate
  • EU nationals - debate on a motion in the name of the Scottish National Party Opposition Day Debate
  • Effect of universal credit on the terminally ill – Drew Hendry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Tuition fees of nurses who spend some years working in the NHS or related care services – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Target for annual budget savings on cost of interpretation and translation services in criminal proceedings – Baroness Coussins Oral questions
  • Impact of the introduction of the new system of apprenticeship training on training providers – Lord Aberdare Oral questions
  • Impact of the review by the National Security Adviser on morale in the Armed Forces – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Costs to the UK of exiting the EU – Lord Bates Statement
  • Rail update – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • What measures the Government are taking to provide high quality early years education in England – Lord Storey Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of the Government's migration policy on the economy – Mark Harper Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Appointment of an Arctic ambassador – Douglas Chapman Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Provision of legal aid – Paul Sweeney Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Provision of sanitary products – Layla Moran Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Cornwall dark skies status – Sheryll Murray Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No.2) Regulations 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Unified Patent Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Hardwick, Head of Exports, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Duncan Brock, CIPS Group Director, Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs John Bourne, Policy Director of Animal and Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Richard Everitt, Chairman, Port of Dover Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Fisheries 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Helen McLachlan, Programme Manager, Fisheries Governance, WWF UK Dr Thomas Appleby, University of West England Erin Priddle, UK Fisheries Manager, EDF Dr Steven Mackinson, Chief Scientific Officer, Scottish Pelagic Fishermen’s Association Professor Richard Barnes, University of Hull Aaron Brown, Fishing for Leave Jim Portus, CEO, South West Fishermen's Producer Organisation Griffin Carpenter, Senior Researcher, New Economics Foundation
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit rollout 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Deven Ghelani, Director, Policy in Practice Andrew Hood, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group
Home Affairs: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, Immigration Service Union Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Mike Jones, Group Secretary, Home Office group, Public and Commercial Services Union
Northern Ireland Affairs: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
International Trade: The Trade Bill 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bernardine Adkins, Partner, Head of EU, Trade and Competition, Gowling WLG Edwin Vermulst, Partner, VVGB, Brussels Gareth Stace, Director of UK Steel Derrick Wyatt QC, Brick Court Chambers Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Work of the Department 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Women and Equalities: Women in executive management 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Sue Vinnicombe CBE, Cranfield School of Management Professor Ruth Sealy, University of Exeter Business School Denise Wilson OBE, CEO, Hampton-Alexander Review
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The work of the Charity Commission 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: William Shawcross, Chair, Charity Commission for England and Wales Helen Stephenson, Chief Executive, Charity Commission
Treasury: Budget Autumn 2017 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ann Pettifor, Director, Prime Economics Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Public Accounts: Government Borrowing 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office Ian Ackerley, Chief Executive, National Savings and Investments James Bowler, Director General, Public Spending Ian Bulmer, Deputy Director Government Finance, HM Treasury
Foreign Affairs: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Robert Tombs, University of Cambridge James Rogers, Henry Jackson Society
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit: Trade in food 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Michael Oakes, Chairman, NFU Dairy Board Paul Vernon, Chair, Dairy UK Nick Whelan, Group Chief Executive, Dale Farm Ash Amirahmadi, Senior Vice President of Sales, Arla Foods UK Edward Barker, Senior Policy Adviser, National Pig Association Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Peter Allan, General Manager, Cargill Meats Europe Andrew Saunders, Agriculture Director, Tulip Ltd.
Human Rights: Freedom of Speech in Universities 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Liron Velleman, Union of Jewish Students Ben Ryan, Theos Think Tank Andrew Copson, Humanists UK Yusuf Hassan, Federation of Student Islamic Societies Charlotte Moore Alyaa Ebbiary

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 9:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr. Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Conduct Authority (at 11:15 AM) Mr John McFarlane, Chairman, Barclays
Constitution Committee: European Union (Withdrawal) Bill 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Rt Hon. Tom Brake MP, Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Exiting the European Union and International Trade (at 11:10 AM) Rt Hon. Keir Starmer MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Lord James O'Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Henry Tam Councillor Saima Ashraf, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Community Leadership and Engagement, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Mr Stuart Dunne, Deputy Chief Executive, Youth Focus North-West (at 11:30 AM) Ms Mira Turnsek, Senior Official, German Federal Ministry for Family Affairs
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 2:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 3:00 pm; Committee Room G

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Insolvency Functions) Order 2017 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Specification of Devolved Tax) (Wild Fisheries) Order 2017 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Draft Drug Dealing Telecommunications Restriction Orders Regulations 2017 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2017 – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Draft Community Drivers’ Hours Offences (Enforcement) Regulations 2017 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm