Previous business
Tuesday, 28 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Release of Brexit Impact Assessments – Keir Starmer Urgent question
  • Maternity safety strategy – Jeremy Hunt Ministerial statement
  • Child Maintenance (Assessment of Parents' Income) – Heidi Allen Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Conclusion of the Budget Debate Debate
  • Lower Thames crossing – Adam Holloway Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Improving initial teacher education in order to ensure a high standard of teaching of art, craft and design subjects – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Addressing the concerns of the Care Quality Commission in its review of the particular difficulties faced by children and vulnerable young people in accessing mental health care – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions
  • Improving air quality in Britain – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Action announced in the Budget statement to reduce levels of waste – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Release of the impact assessments – Lord Callanan Statement
  • The Maternity Safety Strategy – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Space Industry Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill - Report stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Improving mental health services for people from black and ethnic minority communities – Lord Boateng Short debate
  • Future of the Royal Marines – Lord Burnett Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Dr Elsie Inglis and the contribution of women to World War One – Ian Murray Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Voter registration in Nottingham North constituency – Alex Norris Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Rohingya crisis - Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Charitable fundraising websites and their associated charges – Mary Robinson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Future of the rural economy in Wales – Ben Lake Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 5th sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 6th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Selection of the President of Welsh Tribunals Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scotland Act 2016 (Onshore Petroleum) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Budget Autumn 2017 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation Brian Berry, Chief Executive, Federation of Master Builders Clr Nick Forbes, Senior Vice Chair, Local Government Association
Science and Technology: Genomics and genome editing in the NHS 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Hilary Burton, Consultant in Public Health, PHG Foundation Professor Sian Ellard, Clinical Programme Director, South West NHS Genomic Medicine Centre Fiona Murphy, Director, National Services Division, NHS National Services Scotland, and Member of the Scottish Genomes Partnership Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England Professor Patrick Chinnery, Professor of Neurology, Cambridge University
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Clean Growth Strategy 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Pete Betts, Director for International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director for Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Education: Integrity of public examinations 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Barnaby Lenon, Chair, Independent Schools Council Simon Henderson, Headmaster, Eton College Michael O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Cambridge Assessment International Education Michael Turner, Director General, Joint Council for Qualifications Professor Jo-Anne Baird, Director of the Department of Education, Oxford University Dr Michelle Meadows, Executive Director for Strategy, Risk and Research, Ofqual
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Michael Carpenter, Former Speaker's Counsel Professor Nicola McEwen, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh
Environmental Audit: F-gases 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Deben, Chair of Committee on Climate Change
Defence: Locally Employed Civilians 11:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tom Tugendhat MBE MP Dr Sara de Jong, Open University Baroness Coussins, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee Marshal of the Royal Air Force Lord Stirrup KG GCB AFC, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Outcomes of Bonn COP23 11:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Health: Nursing workforce 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement Philip Dunne, Minister of State for Health Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement
Foreign Affairs: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Caroline Wilson, Europe Director Mark Gooding, Assistant Director Europe – North, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Defence: The effects of BAE restructuring on UK Defence 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Boardman, MD of UK Military Air and Information Bob Keen, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems Garry Graham, Deputy Secretary General, Prospect Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary, Unite the Union Jarrod Rex, BAE Brough, Unite the Union Roland Entwistle, BAE Warton and Samlesbury, Unite the Union

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Dr Michael Hopkins, Senior Lecturer, Science Policy Research Unit, Sussex University Professor Andy Westwood, Professor of Government Practice and Vice Dean of Humanities, Manchester University, Industrial Strategy Commission (at 11:00 AM) Mr Erik Nordkamp, Chair, American Pharmaceutical Group, Pfizer Mr Mark Hicken, Vice Chair, American Pharmaceutical Group, Janssen Ms Louise Houson, UK Managing Director, MSD
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Professor Farida Vis, Professor of Digital Media, Manchester Metropolitan University (at 11:15 AM) Mr James Williams, Doctoral Candidate, Oxford Internet Institute (at 11:45 AM) Lord Neil Kinnock
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Mr Merrick Denton-Thompson OBE, President, Landscape Institute Ms Rebecca Hughes, Policy & Influencing Officer, Landscape Institute (at 12:05 PM) Mr David Baldock, Senior Fellow, Institute for European Environmental Policy Mr Martin Nesbit, Head, Climate and Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Phil Smith, Director General, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers Ms Katharine Newby Grant, Associate Director, Media - Northern Europe, Procter and Gamble (at 4:30 PM) Mr Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian Media Group Mr Henry Faure Walker, Board Member, News Media Association
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Mark Briers, Strategic Programme Director for Defence and Security, The Alan Turing Institute Professor Chris Hankin, Co-Director, The Institute for Security Science and Technology, Imperial College London (at 4:30 PM) Professor Noel Sharkey, Emeritus Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Sheffield University Major Kitty McKendrick, Visiting Fellow, Chatham House Dr Alvin Wilby, Vice President Research, Technical and Innovation, Thales Group Mr Mike Stone, Former Chief Digital and Information Officer, Ministry of Defence
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Professor Julia Buckingham, Chancellor and President, Brunel University Professor Sir Keith Burnett, Vice Chancellor, Sheffield University Professor Graham Virgo QC, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Education, Cambridge University Professor James Stirling CBE FRS, Provost, Imperial College London
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster