Previous business
Tuesday, 21 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Automatic Travel Compensation – Huw Merriman Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Continuation of consideration in Committee of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - day 3 Legislation
  • Fly tipping in rural areas – Anne Marie Morris Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Lord Chartres Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Legislation to control the use of drones – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • Human rights situation in Indian-held Kashmir – Lord Hussain Oral questions
  • Target number of additional social homes to be built by 2022 – Lord Shipley Oral questions
  • Improving the performance of the Student Loans Company – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Baroness Buscombe Legislation
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK amphibious capability in the 21st century – Ruth Smeeth Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Temporary closure of in-patient beds at Shepton Mallet community hospital – James Heappey Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of medicines regulation – Helen Goodman Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Sunderland's bid to be City of Culture in 2021 – Julie Elliott Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • State pension age – Hugh Gaffney Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Banking Act 2009 (Service Providers to Payment Systems) Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Small Business Commissioner (Scope and Scheme) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Drug Dealing Telecommunications Restriction Orders Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Immigration Patsy Wilkinson, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for the aerospace industry 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Simon Henley, President-Elect, Royal Aeronautical Society Katherine Bennett, Senior Vice President, Airbus UK Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Civil Service effectiveness 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dave Penman, General Secretary, FDA Gareth Hills, President, FDA Paul O’Connor, Head of Bargaining, Public and Commercial Services Garry Graham, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect
Justice: Work of the Crown Prosecution Service 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions
Treasury: Bank of England Inflation Reports 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England Ian McCafferty, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Education: Alternative provision 10:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor David Berridge, Professor of Child & Family Welfare, University of Bristol Kiran Gill, Founder, The Difference Philip Nye, Researcher, Education Datalab
Science and Technology: Research integrity 10:50 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor David Hand, Royal Statistical Society Dr Damian Pattinson, Vice President of Publishing Innovation, Research Square Wendy Appleby, Registrar and Head of Student & Registry Services, University College London Dr Trish Groves, Director of Academic Outreach, BMJ Dr Elizabeth Moylan, Senior Editor for Peer Review Strategy and Innovation, BioMedCentral (representing the Committee on Publication Ethics) Catriona Fennell, Director of Publishing Services, Elsevier (representing The Publishers Association) Dr Alyson Fox, Director of Grants Management, Wellcome Trust
Defence: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2016-17 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability, Ministry of Defence
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: The work of the Environment Agency 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency Dr Toby Willison, Executive Director of Operations, Environment Agency
Health: Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector with lead responsibility for Mental Health, Care Quality Commission Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector of General Practice (London) and Children’s Health & Justice, Care Quality Commission Sarah Brennan OBE, Chief Executive, YoungMinds James Kenrick, Chief Executive, Youth Access Professor Miranda Wolpert MBE, Director of the Evidence Based Practice Unit, University College London Jackie Doyle-Price, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community Care, Department of Health Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement Chris Roebuck, Head of Profession for Statistics, NHS Digital
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Nazand Begikhani, Senior Research Fellow, Bristol University, and women’s rights advocate Professor Mohammed Ihsan, Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London, and a former Minister of the Kurdistan Regional Government Dr Zeynep Kaya, Research Fellow, London School of Economics and Political Science Guney Yildiz, Visiting Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations
Welsh Affairs: The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Stuart Cole CBE, Emeritus Professor of Transport, University of South Wales Roger Ford, Industry and Technology Editor, Modern Railways

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Rt Hon. the Lord Heseltine CH (at 11:00 AM) Sir John Chisholm, Executive Chair, Genomics England Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser, Fellow, Royal Society (at 11:50 AM) Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Health Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England, Department of Health
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Nicolas Sauger, Associate Professor, Laboratory for Interdisciplinary Evaluation of Public Policies (at 11:45 AM) Mr Jonathan Heawood, Chief Executive Officer, IMPRESS
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: the jurisdiction of the CJEU 11:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:15 AM) The Rt Hon. Lord Hope of Craighead, Convener of the Crossbench Peers and Former Deputy President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom The Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury, Former President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom The Rt Hon The Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales The Rt Hon Sir Konrad Schiemann, Former judge at the Court of Justice of the European Union
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Dr Michael Bartholomew, Chairman, Green Lanes Protection Group Dr Diana Mallinson, Honorary Secretary, Green Lanes Environmental Action Movement (at 11:40 AM) Mr Mario Costa-Sa, Chair, Trail Riders Fellowship Mr Alan Kind, Secretary, Motoring Organisations Land Access and Recreation Association (at 12:15 PM) Ms Alison Hallas, Policy and Advocacy Officer, Ramblers Mr Stephen Russell, Policy and Advocacy Officer for Rights of Way, Ramblers
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords): High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill 12:45 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 2:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:30 PM) Sir Martin Sorrell, Chief Executive Officer, WPP plc
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Julian Huppert, Chair, Independent Review Panel for DeepMind Health Ms Nicola Perrin, Head, Understanding Patient Data, Wellcome Trust Dr Sobia Raza, Head of Science, PHG Foundation (at 4:30 PM) Dame Fiona Caldicott, National Data Guardian for Health and Care, Office of the National Data Guardian Dr Hugh Harvey, Clinical Artificial Intelligence Researcher and Consultant Radiologist, Guy's and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust Professor Martin Severs, Medical Director, NHS Digital
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster