Previous business
Monday, 20 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Student Loans Company – Gordon Marsden Urgent question; 3:30 pm
  • Yemen – Alistair Burt Ministerial statement
  • To approve a Ways and Means Resolution relating to the Taxation (Cross-Border) Trade Bill Motion
  • Companies House and transgender persons – Nicky Morgan Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Lord Burnett of Maldon Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Impact of the UK’s exit from the EU Open Skies Agreement on the UK’s tourism industry – Baroness Doocey Oral questions
  • Contribution offsite manufactured housing can make to the Government proposals for fixing our “broken housing market" – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Closing down VAT evasion by overseas sellers trading in the UK through online marketplaces – Lord Lucas Oral questions
  • Centre for Entrepreneurs calculations that 600,000 start-up companies were founded in 2016 – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 5) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Yemen: Humanitarian and Political situation – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Reviewing the operation of the Memorandum of Understanding with the devolved administrations – Lord Empey Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petitions 170931 and 200239 relating to the TV Licence fee – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft International Headquarters and Defence Organisations (Designation and Privileges) Order 2017 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2017, the draft African Development Fund (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2017 and the draft International Development Association (Eighteenth Replenishment) Order 2017 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft African Development Bank (Fourteenth Replenishment of the African Development Fund) Order 2017, the draft Asian Development Bank (Eleventh Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2017 and the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Ninth Replenishment of the Unified Special Development Fund) Order 2017 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Public Health Functions) Order 2017 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Accounts: Brexit and the Borders 3:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Patsy Wilkinson, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Karen Wheeler, Director General, HM Revenue and Customs Claire Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Departnemt for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Paul Lincoln, Director General, UK Border Force
Communities and Local Government: Housing for older people 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Geoff Meen, University of Reading Dr Peter Kenway, New Policy Institute John Godfrey, Corporate Affairs Director, Legal and General John Galvin, Chief Executive, Elderly Accomodation Council Paul Smee, Head of Mortgages, UK Finance (incorporating Council of Mortgage Lenders) Mark Bogard, Chief Executive, Family Building Society
Standing Orders (Private Bills): High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill 4:40 pm; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alison Gorlov, Parliamentary Agent, Winckworth Sherwood

Lords: Select Committees

National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster