Previous business
Wednesday, 15 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • The situation in Zimbabwe – Kate Hoey Urgent question
  • Automatic Electoral Registration (No.2) – Jo Stevens Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the whole House – David Davis Legislation
  • District council collaboration and devolution in England – Mark Pawsey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Opportunities from the fourth industrial revolution, particularly in terms of digital skills, AI, machine learning and distributed ledger technology – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • The expected report of the English Churches and Cathedrals Sustainability Review, which was announced in 2016 – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Petition presented to the UN by people of West Papua requesting that the UN carries out its 1962 commitment to let the people exercise the right of self-determination. – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Situation in Zimbabwe – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Finance (No.2) Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Finance (No.2) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Finance (No.2) Bill - Report stage – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Finance (No.2) Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Report from the Economic Affairs Committee 'The Draft Finance Bill' – Lord Turnbull Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Report of the Lord Speaker's Committee on reform of the House of Lords – Tommy Sheppard Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Private landlord licensing – Stephen Timms Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Family justice reform – Suella Fernandes Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Proposed high intensity chicken farm in Rushden Higham Ferrers – Peter Bone Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Effect of loneliness on local communities – Rachel Reeves Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill - 1st sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Pension freedom and choice 9:25 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Stephen Barclay MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies, Department for Work and Pensions
Northern Ireland Affairs: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Hon Fabian Picardo MP, Chief Minister of Gibraltar The Hon Joseph John Garcia MP, Deputy Chief Minister of Gibraltar Michael Llamas QC, Attorney General of Gibraltar
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Fisheries 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation Mike Cohen, Chairman, The National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations Dr Bryce Beukers-Stewart, Lecturer, Environment Department, University of York
International Trade: Continuing application of EU trade agreements 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Philippe De Baere, International Trade Lawyer,Van Bael & Bellis Andrew Hood, Barrister and EU Law Expert, Dechert Dr Michael Gasiorek, Economist, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex.
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ian Howells, Senior Vice President, Honda Motor Europe Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors Martin McTague, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Nana Evans, Fashion Designer Neil Warwick, Partner, Square One Law Will Butler-Adams, Managing Director, Brompton Bicycle Ltd
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Gray MP
Women and Equalities: Women in the House of Commons 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, SNP Westminster Group Dawn Butler MP, Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities, Labour Party Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP, Leader of the Liberal Democrats Amanda Sater, Deputy Chairman, Conservative Party
Public Accounts: Retaining and developing the teaching workforce 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Dame Alison Peacock, Chief Executive, Chartered College of Teaching Holly Hartley, Principal, Thistley Hough Academy Alan Henshall, Headteacher, Roundwood Park School Dr Patrick Roach, Deputy General Secretary, NASUWT Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Paul Kett, Director General for Education Standards, Department for Education
Foreign Affairs: FCO Budget and capacity, and Annual Report 2016-17 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Andrew Sanderson, Finance Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Peter Jones, Chief Operating Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Miranda Curtis, Lead Non Executive Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit: Trade in food 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Siân Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Raoul Curtis-Machin, Director of Horticulture, Horticultural Trades Association Nick Marston, Chairman, British Summer Fruits Sarah Mukherjee, Chief Executive, Crop Protection Association Dr Martin Grantley-Smith, Strategy Director Cereals & Oilseeds, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) Michael Hambly, Chairman, NFU Crops Board
Human Rights: Freedom of Speech in Universities 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Joanna Williams, Senior Lecturer, Unit for the Enhancement of Learning and Teaching, University of Kent Professor Dennis Hayes, Professor of Education, University of Derby Tom Slater, Deputy Editor, Spiked Professor Colin Riordan, President and Vice-Chancellor, Cardiff University

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Ms Sally Dewar, International Head of Regulatory Affairs, J P Morgan Mr Julian Adams, Group Regulatory & Government Relations Director, Prudential (at 11:15 AM) Ms Flora Coleman, TransferWise Ms Charlotte Crosswell, Innovate Finance
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Martin McKee CBE MD Dsc, Professor of European Public Health, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine (at 11:15 AM) Ms Bernie McCrory, Chief Officer, Cross Border Health and Social Care, Co-operation and Working Together Mr Damien McCallion, Director General, Co-operation and Working Together Dr Anthony Soares, Deputy Director, Centre for Cross Border Studies
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, NCVO Mr Neil Jameson, Citizens UK Mr Matthew Bolton, Civil Society Futures (at 11:30 AM) Mr Patrick Murray, Head of Policy & External Affairs, New Philanthropy Capital Ms Dawn Austwick, Chief Executive, Big Lottery Fund Sir John Low, CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION
International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Office, Palace of Wesminster
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other