Previous business
Tuesday, 14 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Hospital Car Parking Charges (Abolition) – Robert Halfon Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Tax avoidance and evasion (Paradise Papers) – Margaret Hodge Emergency Debate
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the whole House – David Davis Legislation
  • Research and development for the treatment of Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma – Ian Murray Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Planning for another generation of New Towns – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • UK's foreign policy supporting the needs of UK businesses to create and engage with global trade opportunities – Viscount Waverley Oral questions
  • Effect of Brexit on UK food prices over the next five years. – Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Oral questions
  • Comments made by General Ben Hodges, Commander of US Forces in Europe, that the UK would be unable to maintain its international commitments if its Armed Forces were cut further – Lord Craig of Radley Oral questions
  • To ask the Government whether they were aware of the decision to allow some 4000 Daesh fighters and their families to leave Raqqa, and what is their assessment of the implications of this decision for security in the region and for the UK – Lord West of Spithead Private Notice Question
  • Space Industry Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill - Report stage – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • International Men's Day (nominated by the Backbench Business Committee) – Jeremy Lefroy Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Long-term future of district councils in England - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • UK's role in degradation of the marine environment – Barry Sheerman Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Government policy on the green belt in Coventry – Jim Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • UK bee population – Alex Chalk Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Nuclear Safeguards Bill - 5th sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - 5th sitting 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Nuclear Safeguards Bill - 6th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - 6th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [Lords] - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Policing for the future 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Lloyd, Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire, Chair of the Association of Police and Crime Commissioners Kathryn Holloway, Police and Crime Commissioner for Bedfordshire Sue Mountstevens, Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset Paddy Tipping, Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The work of the UK Statistics Authority 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority John Pullinger CB, National Statistician and Chief Executive, UK Statistics Authority Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority
Scottish Affairs: Immigration and Scotland 9:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Eve Hepburn, Director, PolicyScribe Professor Christina Boswell, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh, and Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh Professor Rebecca Kay, Professor of Russian Gender Studies, University of Glasgow
Science and Technology: Algorithms in decision-making 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society Professor Nick Jennings, Royal Academy of Engineering Dr Adrian Weller, Turing Fellow, Alan Turing Institute Professor Louise Amoore, Durham University Silkie Carlo, Senior Advocacy Officer, Liberty Dr Sandra Wachter, Lawyer and Researcher in Data Ethics, AI, and Robotics at the Oxford Internet Institute Dr Pavel Klimov, Chair of the Law Society’s Technology and the Law Group
Treasury: Household finances: income, saving and debt 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ashwin Kumar, Chief Economist, Joseph Rowntree Foundation Michael Johnson, Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Studies Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation
International Development: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Mepham, UK Director, Human Rights Watch Champa Patel, Head of Asia Programme, Chatham House Mark Farmaner, Director, Burma Campaign UK Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation UK Matthew Saltmarsh, Senior Communications Officer, UNHCR Daphne Jayasinghe, Senior Policy and Advocacy Adviser, International Rescue Committee Ian Mowatt, Regional Portfolio Manager, World Vision
Education: Accountability hearings 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Sport Governance 10:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society
Environmental Audit: Ministry of Justice Environmental Sustainability Overview 10:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Matthew Coats, Chief Operating Officer, MoJ Barry Hooper, Chief Commercial Officer, MoJ Carl von Reibnitz, Estates Directorate, MoJ Tim James, Property Director, HM Courts and Tribunals Service
Defence: National Security Capability Review 11:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Baz North KCB OBE (Rtd), Former Deputy Commander-in-Chief Personnel, Air Command General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE (Rtd), Former Commander, Joint Forces Command Admiral Sir George Zambellas GCB DSC DL, Former First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff Sir Mark Lyall Grant KCMG, Former National Security Adviser
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for the automotive industry 2:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society for Motor Manufacturers and Traders Patrick Keating, Government Affairs Manager, Honda Motor Europe Mark Wilson, Chief Financial Officer, Aston Martin Chris Saunders, Director of Group External Relations, GKN plc Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Nursing workforce 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord (Phil) Willis of Knaresborough, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS and Chair of the Shape of Caring Review Professor Brian Webster-Henderson, Chair, Council of Deans for Health Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar, Nursing and Midwifery Council Claire Johnston, Project Director, Capital Nurse, North Central London Avril Devaney, Director of Nursing, Therapies and Patient Partnership, Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Jonathan Elliott, Vice-Principal, Research and Innovation, Royal Veterinary College Dr David Hughes, Head of Global R&D Technology Scouting, Syngenta Professor Angela Karp, Director for Science Innovation, Engagement and Partnerships, Rothamsted Research (at 11:00 AM) Dr Mark Hammond, Co-founder, Deep Science Ventures Mr John Bowler, Fund Manager and Global Sector Specialist with responsibility for the health care sector, Schroder Global Healthcare Fund, Schroders Dr Peter Hughes, Healthcare Equity Analyst, AXA Framlington Biotech Fund Dr Andrew Elder, Partner, Albion Capital (at 11:50 AM) Dr Glenn Crocker MBE, Chief Executive Officer, UK Science Park Association, BioCity Nottingham Dr Iain Thomas, Head of Life Sciences, Cambridge Enterprise Dr Sally Ann Forsyth, Chief Executive Officer, Norwich Research Park
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-02, Millbank House
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standard, BBC Mr Ric Bailey, Chief Adviser, Editorial Standards & Policy, BBC (at 11:45 AM) Mr Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Mr Jeremy Leggett, Trustee, Action with Communities in Rural England Ms Margaret Clark CBE, Chair, Rural Coalition (at 12:05 PM) Ms Sue Chalkley OBE, Chief Executive, Hastoe Housing Association Mr Graham Biggs MBE, Chief Executive, Rural Services Network
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr James Murphy, Chief Executive Officer, adam&eveDDB Mr Leo Rayman, Chief Executive Officer, Grey London (at 4:30 PM) Mr John Kearon, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, System1 Group PLC Mr Tobin Ireland, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Smartpipe Solutions
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Olly Buston, CEO and Founder, Future Advocacy Professor Dame Henrietta Moore, Director, Institute for Global Prosperity Professor Richard Susskind OBE (at 4:30 PM) Mr Paul Clarke, Chief Technology Officer, Ocado Dr Joseph Reger, Chief Technology Officer EMEIA, Fujitsu Dr Mark Taylor, Global Strategy & Research Director, Dyson
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice Chancellor, Buckingham University Professor David Phoenix OBE, Vice Chancellor, London South Bank University (at 4:35 PM) Professor Mike Thomas, Vice-Chancellor, University of Central Lancashire Mr Peter Horrocks CBE, Vice Chancellor, Open University Professor David Latchman CBE, Master, Birkbeck University
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster