Previous business
Monday, 6 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Paradise papers revelations – John Martin McDonnell Urgent question; 3:30 pm
  • Grenfell recovery taskforce – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement
  • Debate on a motion on British membership of the European Economic Area – Stephen Kinnock Backbench Business
  • General Debate on transport in the north – Diana R. Johnson Backbench Business
  • Fiftieth anniversary of the Abortion Act 1967 – Diana R. Johnson Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Commission proposals for the future of the EU – Lord Dykes Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Protecting rural communities from pesticides – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions
  • Discussions with farming organisations about the future of farm support post-Brexit – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Patrolling and enforcement of the UK’s exclusive economic zone and territorial seas after Brexit – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Tax avoidance schemes in light of the “Paradise Papers” – Lord Bates Statement
  • Grenfell Recovery Taskforce – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017; Information about People with Significant Control (Amendment) Regulations 2017; Scottish Partnerships (Register of People with Significant Control) Regulations 2017 - motion to regret – Lord Tunnicliffe Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 176555 relating to mental health education in schools – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Regulation of Social Housing (Influence of Local Authorities) (England) Regulations 2017 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland Layla Theiner, Director, Disability Agenda Scotland Kenny Richmond, Head of Economics, Scottish Enterprise Professor Patricia Findlay, Fair Work Convention Gordon McGuinness, Director, Industry and Enterprise Networks, Skills Development Scotland Keith Brown MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work, Scottish Government Hugh McAloon, Deputy Director, Fair Work, Employability and Skills Directorate, Scottish Government
Public Accounts: HMRC's performance in 2016-17 3:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design Nick Lodge, Director General, Transformation Angela McDonald, Director General, Customer Services Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs
Communities and Local Government: Overview and scrutiny in local government 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Marcus Jones MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government

Lords: Select Committees

House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; The Lord Speaker's Office, Palace of Wesminster