Previous business
Wednesday, 1 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Armed Forces Pay Opposition Day Debate
  • Exiting the EU: sectoral impact assessments Opposition Day Debate
  • St Mary Magdalene and Holy Jesus Trust (leasehold) – Chi Onwurah Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Government consultation on changing the rules relating to overseas development assistance – Lord Collins of Highbury Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Number of 999 calls to the South East Coast Ambulance Service on 23 September to which no ambulance was sent – Baroness Smith of Basildon Oral questions
  • Establishing an International Legal Task Force to gather evidence on sexual violence as a tactic of terrorism – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Review of mental health and employers 'Thriving at Work' – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Finance Bill - 1st reading Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Vaping – Gareth Johnson Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Olympic sports and accepted GCSE PE activities – Anna Soubry Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Product safety and fire risk in residential premises – Jim Fitzpatrick Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Future of Charing Cross hospital – Andrew Slaughter Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Puppy smuggling – Nigel Huddleston Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Communities and Local Government: Housing need and the NPPF 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alok Sharma MP, Housing Minister, Department for Communities and Local Government Sally Randall, Director of Housing and Support, Department for Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government
Work and Pensions: Pension freedom and choice 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Baroness Ros Altmann, Former Pensions Minister Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service Andrew Seager, Director, Citizens Advice Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which? Gary Bottriell, Board Member, Personal Investment Management & Financial Advice Association Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association Of British Insurers Otto Thoresen, Chairman, National Employment Savings Trust Sir Steve Webb, Director of Policy, Royal London
Northern Ireland Affairs: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Christian Bock, Director General, Federal Customs Administration (Switzerland) Lieutenant Colonel Rebekka Straessle, Chief of Staff, Swiss Border Guard Kristin Breiland, Directorate of Norwegian Customs Liv Kristin Rundberget, Assistant Director, Directorate of Norwegian Customs
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy Price Caps 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Margot James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jeremey Pocklington, Director General for Energy and Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Justice: Pre-legislative scrutiny: draft personal injury discount rate legislation 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Cropper, Personal Financial Advisers Brett Dixon, President, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers Professor Victoria Wass Martin White, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers Emma Hallinan, Director of Claims and Legal, Medical Protection Society David Johnson, The Forum of Insurance Lawyers Lord Keen of Elie QC, Ministry of Justice spokesperson
International Trade: The work of the Department for International Trade 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade Antonia Romeo, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade Crawford Falconer, Second Permanent Secretary and Chief Trade Negotiation Adviser, Department for International Trade
Foreign Affairs: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary November 2017 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Karen Pierce, Political Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for the nuclear industry 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Mina Golshan, Deputy Chief Inspector and Director for the Sellafield, Decommissioning, Fuel and Waste Division, Office for Nuclear Regulation Ben Russell, Head of Policy and External Affairs, Horizon Nuclear Power Peter Haslam, Head of Policy, Nuclear Industry Association Andrew van der Lem, Head of Government and Public Affairs, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Richard Harrington MP, Minister for Energy and Industry Katrina McLeay, Head of Safeguards and Delivery David Wagstaff, Head of Euratom Exit Negotiations, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Environmental Audit: The Government's Environmental Policy 2:20 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Funding NHS continuing healthcare 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matina Loizou, Chair, Continuing Healthcare Alliance Brian O'Shea, Continuing Healthcare Adviser, Spinal Injuries Association Dan Harbour, Managing Director, Beacon Elise Hoadley, Hospice Director, Sue Ryder Leckhampton Court Hospice Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Jonathan Marron, Director General Community Care, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer, NHS England
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit: Trade in food 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jilly Greed, co-founder, Ladies in Beef Christopher Dodds, Executive Secretary, Livestock Auctioneers Association Limited Nick Allen, Chief Executive, British Meat Processors Association Phil Stocker, Chief Executive, National Sheep Association Michael Haverty, Senior Agricultural Economist, The Andersons Centre Chis Mallon, Chief Executive, National Beef Association Phil Hardy, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Science and Technology: Genomics and genome editing in the NHS 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Magdalini Papadaki, Head of Product and Process Innovation, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Professor Sir John Bell, Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford Dr Mark Kroese, Chair, Diagnostics Advisory Committee, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Professor Sue Hill, Chief Scientific Officer for England, NHS England Professor William Newman, Vice Chair, British Society for Genetic Medicine

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England Mr Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority , Bank of England, Prudential Regulation Authority
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Mr Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer, PRA, Prudential Regulation Authority
Constitution Committee: European Union (Withdrawal) Bill 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury, Former President of the Supreme Court Mr Richard Gordon QC, Barrister
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:15 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Robin Hewings, Head of Policy, Knowledge and Insight, Diabetes UK Ms Fiona Loud, Policy Director, Kidney Care UK
International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Jonathan Eyal, Associate Director, Strategic Research Partnerships and International Director, Royal United Services Institute Sir Adam Thompson KCMG, Director, European Leadership Network Mr Angus Lapsley, Director Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Mr Jon Mitchell, Consultant , Fox Marble Mr Michael English, London Southside Chamber of Commerce
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Sean Harford, National Director, Ofsted Mr Scott Harrison, Association for Citizenship Teaching Mr Ryan Mason, Addey and Stanhope School (at 11:30 AM) Mr Philip Connolly, Disability Rights UK Ms Fazilet Hadi, Royal National Institute of Blind People Ms Angela Kitching, Age UK Mr Dan Jones, Centre for Ageing Better
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs