Previous business
Thursday, 26 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Public Accounts Commission and Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oral questions; 10:10 am
  • Government’s policy on a meaningful vote in parliament on a final withdrawal agreement with the EU – Keir Starmer Urgent question
  • Business Questions – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • General Debate on Implementation of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 Backbench Business
  • General Debate on Global LGBT rights Backbench Business
  • RHS Wisley and A3 junction 10 – Paul Beresford Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Staffing levels in the NHS during the coming winter period – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Sharing of analysis and co-ordination between UK and its allies to ensure enhanced security – Lord Triesman Oral questions
  • Sustainability of current funding for police forces in England and Wales – Lord Harris of Haringey Oral questions
  • Final withdrawal agreement with the European Union – Baroness Anelay of St Johns Statement
  • Intergenerational fairness and Government policy Debate
  • Supporting the Rohingya refugees currently displaced in Bangladesh – Baroness Helic Short debate
  • Impact of air and water pollution on the environment and public health – Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 5:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • International Freedom of Religion or Belief Day Westminster Hall debate

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 7th sitting 11:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 8th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill 1:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister for Europe and the Americas, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Services Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Other