Previous business
Wednesday, 25 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Social Care Opposition Day Debate
  • Supported Housing Opposition Day Debate
  • Mental health and pharmacists and the suicide of Alison Stamps – Kevan Jones Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Official announcements relating to terrorism focussing on perpetrator's creed rather than their crime – Baroness Afshar Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Protecting members of the armed forces from repeated inquiries into the same incident – Lord Trefgarne Oral questions
  • Legislative arrangements giving rise to the Register of Hereditary Peers who wish to stand for election to the House of Lords – Lord Grocott Oral questions
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Earl Howe Legislation
  • Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Report stage – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Police funding in London – Catherine West Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Economic and environmental impacts of airport expansion – Ruth Cadbury Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Centenary of the Balfour declaration – Matthew Offord Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Operation Stack and lorry parking in Kent – Damian Collins Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • National Railway Museum and ownership of national assets – Kelvin Hopkins Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Northern Ireland Affairs: Update from the PSNI 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland Stephen Martin, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Justice: The work of the Ministry of Justice 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Shanker Singham, Director of Economic Policy and Prosperity Studies, Legatum Institute Samuel Lowe, Campaign Lead, Brexit and Trade Policy, Friends of the Earth
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Jim Moseley, Chief Executive, Red Tractor Sue Lockhart, Head of Assurance, Red Tractor Mark Proctor, CEO, BRC Global Standards David Brackston, Technical Director, BRC Global Standards
Education: Accountability hearings 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for Education
Work and Pensions: Taylor Review of modern working practices 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir David Metcalf CBE, Director, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Taylor Review of modern working practices 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Sir David Metcalf, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Women and Equalities: Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 10:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Work and Pensions: Taylor Review of modern working practices 11:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir David Metcalf CBE, Director, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Ivan Rogers, former Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the European Union Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Barrister, Henderson Chambers and former Director, Council of the European Union Legal Service
Public Accounts: Brexit and the Future of Customs 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Kevin Franklin, Customs Declaration Service Programme Director Nick Lodge, Customs Declaration Service Programme SRO, HM Revenue & Customs
Foreign Affairs: Violence in Rakhine State 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Defence: Work of the Department 2017 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Procedure: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Keir Starmer QC MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society Joel Blackwell, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mr Jan Britton, Chief Executive, Sandwell Metropolian Borough Council Mr Bob Charnley, Trading Standards Officer, Sandwell Metropolitan Council Jason Feeney CBE, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency Jose Gomez-Luengo, Audit Veterinary Leader, Food Standards Agency Ranjit Singh Boparan, Chief Executive, 2 Sisters Food Group Mr Chris Gilbert-Wood, Group Technical Director, 2 Sisters Food Group

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: energy security 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Richard Harrington MP, Minister for Energy and Industry , Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Daniel Maguire, Chief Executive Officer, LONDON CLEARING HOUSE Mr Simon Puleston-Jones, Head of Europe, FIA Europe
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Niall Dickson CBE, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Mr Raj Jethwa, Director of Policy, British Medical Association (at 11:15 AM) Mr Hugh Savill, Director of Regulation, Association of British Insurers Mr Stuart Scullion, Executive Chairman, Association of Medical Insurers and Intermediaries
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Saskia Marsh, Adviser to the Citizens Commission on Islam, Participation and Public Life (The Missing Muslims) Dr Therese O'Toole, University of Bristol Mrs Hifsa Haroon-Iqbal, Prevent Practitioner, Prevent (at 11:30 AM) Dr Khursheed Wadia, Muslim Women's Network UK Mr Nazir Afzal, former Chief Crown Prosecutor for North West England Dr Line Nyhagen, Loughborough University
International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Peter Van Der Auweraert, Western Balkans Sub-Regional Coordinator and Head, Land, Property and Reparations Division , International Organization for Migration