Upcoming business
Tuesday, 24 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Current penalties and custodial sentences for animal welfare offences in England – Lord Allen of Kensington Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Reducing the number of MPs to 600 – Lord Rennard Oral questions
  • Discussions with the devolved administrations regarding Brexit – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 1) – Baroness Buscombe Legislation

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 5th sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 6th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Research integrity 9:30 am; Other
International Development: DFID's Annual Report 10:05 am; Other
Witnesses: Nick Dyer, Permanent Secretary Lindy Cameron, Director General for Country Programmes, Department for International Development
Environmental Audit: Packaging 10:15 am; Other
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Channel 4 Annual Report 2016-17 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: David Abraham, Chief Executive, Channel 4 Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4
Scottish Affairs: Work of the Scotland Office 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Dr Ian Duncan, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Keen of Elie QC, HM Advocate General for Scotland
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Policing for the future 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: CC Dee Collins, Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police CC Gareth Morgan, Chief Constable of Staffordshire Police CC Dave Thompson, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police and National Police Chiefs’ Council Lead for Finance CC Sara Thornton, Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council Assistant Commissioner Mark Rowley, National Lead for Counter-Terrorism Policing, Metropolitan Police

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Keith Chantler, Director of Innovation, Central Manchester University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Dame Julie Moore, Chief Executive, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust Professor Bryan Williams, Director of Research, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (at 11:10 AM) Witness to be confirmed, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Ms Nisha Tailor, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Medical Research Charities Mr Steve Bates OBE, Chief Executive Officer, BIOINDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Professor Dieter Helm
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr Andrew McGettigan Dr Gavan Conlon
Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill - Committee stage - Grand Committee – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation