Previous business
Thursday, 19 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Transport (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Action taken by the government following the Grenfell Tower fire – John Healey Urgent question; 10:30 am
  • Business Questions – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Tobacco control plan - subject nominated by the Backbench Business Committee General debate
  • Valproate and fetal anticonvulsant syndrome - subject nominated by the Backbench Business Committee General debate
  • UK companies and Azerbaijan's money-laundering and tax evasion scheme – Margaret Hodge Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Preventing money laundering through British banks by families and businesspeople linked to the government of South Africa – Lord Hain Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Fuel poverty – Baroness Donaghy Oral questions
  • Moderate opposition groups in Syria and political support – Lord Green of Deddington Oral questions
  • The deportation to Bulgaria of the Syrian refugee Mohammed Mirzo, and assessment of the impact on his human rights. – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Provision of District Council services in two-tier areas – Lord Greaves Debate
  • Grenfell Tower – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Assessment of the impact on the economy of failure to agree a transition deal with the European Union – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Short debate
  • Commemorating the Battle of Passchendaele – Lord Black of Brentwood Debate
  • National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 - motion to regret – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Carbon capture and storage – Simon Clarke Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • The Government's review of defence capability – Marcus Fysh Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 3rd sitting 11:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 4th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Ms Kate Bell, Trades Union Congress Ms Caroline Normand, Which? Professor Steve Fothergill, Industrial Communities Alliance
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Sir John Sawers GCMG, Chairman, Macro Advisory Partners and former Chief of the Secret Intelligence Service (MI6)