Previous business
Tuesday, 17 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • International investment – Greg Clark Ministerial statement; 12:30 pm
  • Update on EU Exit Negotiations – David Davis Ministerial statement
  • New Southgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Third Reading Opposed Private Business
  • Middle Level Bill: Revival – Lindsay Hoyle Opposed Private Business
  • The persecution of the Rohingya by the Myanmar Government - subject nominated by the Backbench Business Committee - Rushanara Ali, Mrs Anne Main Backbench Business
  • Sale of puppies – Chris Evans Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • What assistance have the government given British American Tobacco in its challenge to the claim for unpaid VAT brought by the government of Bangladesh – Baroness Thornton Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • UK home ownership – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Definition of Islamophobia – Baroness Warsi Oral questions
  • The case of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe, a British-Iranian dual national citizen detained in Iran – Baroness Northover Oral questions
  • International Investment – Lord Prior of Brampton Statement
  • Update on EU Exit Negotiations – Baroness Goldie Statement
  • Report from the Communications Committee 'A privatised future for Channel 4?' – Lord Best Debate
  • Reports from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: agriculture' and 'Brexit: farm animal welfare' – Lord Teverson Debate
  • Report from the Science and Technology Committee 'Nuclear research and technology: Breaking the cycle of indecision' – the Earl of Selborne Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of healthcare in Oxfordshire – Robert Courts Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Lowland curlew – Richard Benyon Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Supporting and safeguarding adults with learning disabilities – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Sentencing of cases of dangerous driving involving death – Kevin Brennan Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Use of devolved powers in Scotland – Stephen Kerr Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Appointment of Sir Dave Ramsden as Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Exiting the European Union: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill 9:45 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Laura Dunlop QC, Convenor of the Faculty of Advocates Law Reform Committee Dr Jo Hunt, School of Law and Politics, Cardiff University Dr Kamala Dawar, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Education: Fostering 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christina Brandi, Fostering Service Manager, Action for Children Tay Jiva, Adoption and Fostering Manager, Penny Appeal Alison Michalska, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Dr John Simmonds OBE, Director of Policy, Research and Development, CoramBAAF Andy Elvin, Chief Executive, The Adolescent and Children’s Trust Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George’s, University of London Steve Miley, Director of Children's Services, Hammersmith and Fulham Council Mark Douglas, Chief Operating Officer, Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy Price Caps 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Fitzpatrick, CEO, Ovo Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica Catherine Waddams, Professor of Regulation, Norwich Business School, Centre of Competition Policy Greg Jackson, CEO, Octopus Energy Dermot Nolan, CEO, Ofgem Rachel Fletcher, Senior Partner Consumers and Competition, Ofgem
Treasury: Appointment of Professor Silvana Tenreyro to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Environmental Audit: Packaging 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Fiona Llewellyn, Project Manager, One Less Campaign Dr Sue Kinsey, Senior Pollution Policy Officer, Marine Conservation Society Hugo Tagholm, Chief Executive, Surfers Against Sewage Derek Robertson, CEO, Keep Scotland Beautiful Dr Chris Sherrington, Head of Environmental Policy and Economics, EUNOMIA Nick Brown, Head of Sustainability, Coca-Cola European Partners John Mayhew, Director of The Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland (charity that spearheads have you got the bottle) Sam Harding, Head of Litter Programme, Campaign for the Protection of Rural England
Science and Technology: Government Office for Science Annual Report (and work of the Chief Scientific Adviser network) 10:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office
Treasury: The work of the Bank of England 11:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Science and Technology: Work of the Science Minister 11:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sharon Ellis, Director, International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Secretary 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Health: Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of NHS Improvement 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baroness (Dido) Harding
Defence: F-35 Procurement 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Ruddock, Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin UK Jeff Babione, Executive Vice President and General Manager, F-35 Programme, Lockheed Martin UK Steve Over, Director, F-35 International Strategy and Customer Engagement, Lockheed Martin UK Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, MoD Lt General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability) Tony Douglas, Chief Executive Officer for Defence Equipment and Support, MoD Air Commodore Lincoln Taylor, Assistant Chief of Staff, Capability Delivery Combat Air, RAF
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Richard Rawlings, University College London

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 7:45 am; Other
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Dave Allen, Senior Vice President Respiratory Disease R&D, GSK Mr Menelas Pangalos, Executive Vice-President of Innovative Medicines and Early Development (IMED) Biotech Unit, AstraZeneca (at 11:00 AM) Mr Bryn Sage, Chief Executive, Inhealthcare Mr Ian Staples, Chief Executive, Matoke Holdings Ltd Mr Mark Campbell CBE, Senior Manager, Randox Laboratories (at 11:50 AM) Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
Communications Committee: Committee Visit 10:30 am; Other
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Ms Margot James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ms Kirstin Green, Deputy Director, Consumer Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mr Adam Stevens, Head of EU Consumer Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Other
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Will Moy, Director, Full Fact Professor Helen Margetts, Director, Oxford Internet Institute (at 11:45 AM) Mr Mike Smithson, Political Betting Mr Matthew Shaddick, Head of Political Betting, Ladbrokes
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Mr Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance (at 11:50 AM) Mr Guy Smith, Vice-President, National Farmers Union Mr Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Professor Alan Winfield, Professor of Robot Ethics, University of West England Dr Ing. Konstantinos Karachalios, Managing Director, IEEE-Standards Association (at 4:35 PM) Professor Chris Reed, Professor of Electronic Commerce Law, Queen Mary University of London Mr Jeremy Barnett, Barrister, St Pauls Chambers, Leeds and Gough Chambers Professor Karen Yeung, Professor of Law and Director of the Centre for Technology, Ethics, Law and Society at the Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Ms Shakira Martin, President, National Union of Students Mr Martin Lewis OBE, Founder, Executive Chair, MoneySavingExpert.com Ms Hannah Morrish, Student Choice and Higher Education Lead, The Student Room
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: deal or no deal 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Professor Anand Menon, Professor of European politics and foreign affairs, King's College London Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union and Employment Law, Cambridge University Mr Roderick Abbott, Senior Adviser on Trade Policy, ECIPE