Upcoming business
Thursday, 12 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • Business questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Exiting the European Union and data protection General debate
  • Upholding the UN Convention on the rights of disabled people – Deidre Brock Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Government reporting to Parliament on a financial settlement with the EU – Lord Spicer Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Progress of the competition to design a Small Modular Reactor for the UK – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Creating extra capacity on the railways – Lord Berkeley Oral questions
  • The availability and affordability of housing – Lord Smith of Leigh Debate
  • Effect of globalisation, technology and demographic change on the future of work, and the public policy response to change – Lord Knight of Weymouth Debate
  • Assessment of progress made by the coalition government of Sri Lanka in meeting the requirements on reconciliation established by the United Nations Human Rights Council – Lord Naseby Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Unauthorised encampments – Wendy Morton Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Subject to be announced Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Richard Whish QC, King's College London Professor Eyad Maher Dabbah,, Queen Mary University of London Professor Pinar Ackman, University of Leeds Professor Sir John Vickers, Oxford University (at 11:10 AM) Ms Isabel Taylor, Slaughter and May Mr Alan Davis, Pinsent Masons Mr George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Roger Matthews, Senior Director, Dechert LLP