Previous business
Thursday, 12 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • Prisons policy and the recent disturbance at HMP Long Lartin – Richard Burgon Urgent question; 10:30 am
  • Retail Energy – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Clean Growth strategy – Claire Perry Ministerial statement
  • Business questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Exiting the European Union and data protection General debate
  • Upholding the UN Convention on the Rights of People with Disabilities – Deidre Brock Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Government reporting to Parliament on a financial settlement with the EU – Lord Spicer Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Progress of the competition to design a Small Modular Reactor for the UK – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Creating extra capacity on the railways – Lord Berkeley Oral questions
  • Care Quality Commission annual state of care report – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Recent disturbance in HMP Long Lartin – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Statement
  • The availability and affordability of housing – Lord Smith of Leigh Debate
  • Effect of globalisation, technology and demographic change on the future of work, and the public policy response to change – Lord Knight of Weymouth Debate
  • Assessment of progress made by the coalition government of Sri Lanka in meeting the requirements on reconciliation established by the United Nations Human Rights Council – Lord Naseby Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 6:15 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Unauthorised encampments – Wendy Morton Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Effects of 30 hours free childcare – Ruth George Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Public Accounts: Department for Education Accounts 10:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Howard Orme, Chief Financial and Operating Officer, Insight, Resources and Transformation, Department for Education

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Roger Matthews, Senior Director, Dechert LLP
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Richard Whish QC, King's College London Professor Eyad Maher Dabbah,, Queen Mary University of London Professor Pinar Akman, University of Leeds Professor Sir John Vickers, Oxford University (at 11:10 AM) Ms Isabel Taylor, Slaughter and May Mr Alan Davis, Pinsent Masons Mr George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers