Upcoming business
Wednesday, 11 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Finance Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House – Mel Stride Legislation
  • University Vice-Chancellors' pay – Andrew Murrison Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Maintaining benefits to the UK arising from EU students studying at UK universities – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Human rights violations against the Royingya people in Burma – Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead Oral questions
  • Broadcasting code in relation to smoking on reality TV shows – Lord Storey Oral questions
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Earl Howe Legislation
  • Implementing the report from the Farmer Review, The Importance of Prisoners’ Family Ties for Reform: Preventing Reoffending and Reducing Intergenerational Crime – Lord Farmer Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Human rights in Iran – Theresa Villiers Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Regulation of HGV drivers sleeping in their vehicles – Gordon Henderson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Royal Mail delivery office closures – Helen Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Access to advice services in Nottingham – Alex Norris Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Effect of the arts on health – Ed Vaizey Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Taylor Review into modern working practices 9:30 am; Other
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr. Barney Reynolds, Partner, Shearman and Sterling Mr Jonathan Herbst, Global Head of Financial Services, Norton Rose Fulbright Mr Simon Gleeson, Partner, Clifford Chance
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Step Up to Serve, Step up to Serve Mr Michael Lynas, Chief Executive, National Citizen Service Trust Mr Matt Hyde, Chief Executive, Scout Association (at 11:30 AM) Dr Andrew Mycock, Reader in Politics, University of Huddersfield Dr Sarah Mills, Loughborough University Mr Oliver Lee, Chief Executive, The Challenge

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Committee stage - Grand Committee – Lord Callanan Legislation