Previous business
Tuesday, 10 October 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Job losses at BAE Systems – Mark Hendrick Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Race Disparity Audit – Damian Green Ministerial statement
  • Bombardier – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House – Greg Clark Legislation
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - Report stage – Greg Clark Legislation
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - 3rd reading – Greg Clark Legislation
  • Baby loss awareness week General debate
  • Devolution: Yorkshire – John Grogan Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Review of the UK’s disaster relief operations in the Caribbean, in light of Hurricane Irma – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • International students and migration figures – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Register of serial stalkers, including perpetrators of domestic violence – Baroness Royall of Blaisdon Oral questions
  • Remarks by the Chief Inspector of Hospitals that the NHS is not fit for the 21st century – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • How does the Government plan to respond to the statement in today's CQC report on the state of Adult Social Care in England that "some 1.2 million people are not receiving the help they need, an increase of 18% on last year"? – Baroness Bakewell Private Notice Question
  • ‘Race Disparity Audit’ – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Report from the European Union Committee Brexit: EU Data Protection Package - to be debated with the 2nd reading of the Data Protection Bill – Lord Jay of Ewelme Debate
  • Bombardier – Viscount Younger of Leckie Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Tackling aggressive antisocial behaviour – Steve McCabe Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Effect of the Catalan independence referendum on the EU – Hywel Williams Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Effect of UK leaving the EU on consumers and consumer protection – Vicky Ford Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Future funding of supported housing – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Education funding in south Liverpool – Maria Eagle Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Environmental Audit: Packaging 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Mcilwain, Deputy Chief Executive, Keep Britain Tidy Gavin Ellis, Co-Founder, Hubbub Foundation UK Professor Wouter Poortinga, Professor of Environmental Psychology, Welsh School of Architecture Oliver Rosevear, Energy and Environment Manager, Costa Coffee Martin Kersh, Executive Director, Foodservice Packaging Association Neill Whitall, Chair, The Paper Cup Recovery and Recyling Group Martin Myserscough, Founder and CEO, Frugalpac
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The work of Ofcom 10:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom Dame Patricia Hodgson, Chair, Ofcom
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Taylor Review of modern working practices 10:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dan Warne, Managing Director UK and Ireland, Deliveroo Hugo Martin, Director of Legal and Public Affairs, Hermes Andrew Byrne, Head of Public Policy, Uber
Defence: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK Defence relations 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Dana Allin, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Nicholas Kitchen, Associate Professorial Research Fellow, LSE
Home Affairs: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Vine CBE QPM, former Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration David Wood, former Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office Danielle Cohen, Danielle Cohen Immigration Law Solicitors Ian Robinson, Partner, Fragomen LLP Colin Yeo, Garden Court Chambers
Health: Work of NHS England and NHS Improvement 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Violence in Rakhine State 3:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Farmaner, Director, Burma Campaign UK Tun Khin, Burmese Rohingya Organisation UK Dr Champa Patel, Head of Asia Programme for Chatham House Dr Lee Jones, Associate Professor in International Politics, Queen Mary, University of London (QMUL)

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Dr Annette Bramley, Head of Healthcare Technologies, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council Sir John Savill, Chief Executive, Medical Research Council Ms Louise Wren, Policy Adviser, Wellcome Trust Sir Harpal Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Cancer Research UK (at 11:10 AM) Professor James Stirling CBE FRS, Provost, Imperial College London Professor David Price FGS, Vice-Provost, University College London Professor John Atherton, Pro Vice Chancellor and Dean of the School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Nottingham Professor Chris Lowe OBE, Emeritus Professor and Director of the Cambridge Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Cambridge University (at 12:10 PM) Professor Philip Nelson, Chair, Research Councils UK
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Other
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Chris Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition , Financial Conduct Authority
Communications Committee: Committee Visit 10:30 am; Other
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Ms Deborah Mattinson, Co-Founder, BritainThinks Mr Jean Pierre Kloppers, CEO, BrandsEye
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Mr Nick Johannsen, Director, Kent Downs AONB Unit Dr Nigel Stone, Former Chief Executive, Exmoor National Park Authority (at 12:05 PM) Mr Harry Bowell, Director, North, National Trust Dr David Bullock, Head of Species and Habitat Conservation , National Trust
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Private Meeting 11:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:45 PM) Professor Wendy Hall, Professor of Computer Science, University of Southampton Professor Nick Bostrom, Director, Future of Humanity Institute Professor Michael Wooldridge, Head of Department and Professor of Computer Science, Oxford University (at 4:45 PM) Ms Sarah O'Connor, Employment Correspondent, Financial Times Mr Rory Cellan-Jones, Technology Correspondent, BBC Mr Andrew Orlowski, Executive Editor, The Register
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies The Rt Hon. the Lord Adonis The Rt Hon Lord Willetts
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: deal or no deal 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Mr John Longworth, Co-Chairman, Leave Means Leave Ms Ruth Lea, Economic Adviser, Arbuthnot Banking Group