Previous business
Thursday, 14 September 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Attorney General Oral questions; 10:10 am
  • 2017-18 police pay settlement and police funding – Louise Haigh Urgent question
  • Business questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Local Housing Needs – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement
  • Schools update – Justine Greening Ministerial statement
  • Abuse and intimidation of candidates and the public during the General Election campaign General debate
  • Support for witnesses of terror attacks overseas – Patrick Grady Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Lord Bishop of Lincoln Introduction(s); 11:00 am
  • Trade relations with Northern Cyprus when the UK leaves the EU – Lord Balfe Oral questions
  • Recommendations in the Housing White Paper 'Fixing our broken housing market' – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Improving public awareness, and clinical management, of sepsis – Lord Grade of Yarmouth Oral questions
  • HMS Ocean and hurricane relief operations – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Effect of gambling advertisements on children – Lord Chadlington Debate
  • Local Housing Need – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Impact of the English Baccalaureate on the take-up of creative and technical subjects - Baroness Stedman-Scott Debate
  • Schools Update- National Funding Formula – Lord Nash Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 6:15 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Energy in Wales – Albert Owen Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Armed Forces Pay – Stephen Morgan Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Brook House Immigration Removal Centre 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Revd Nathan Ward, former Duty Director at Brook House James Wilson, Director, Gatwick Detainees Welfare Group Peter Neden, Regional President, UK and Ireland, G4S Jerry Petherick, Managing Director, Custodial and Detention Centres, G4S
Treasury: HMRC Annual Report and Accounts 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs Nick Lodge, Director General Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs
Justice: The Lord Chief Justice's Report for 2017 10:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Lord Chief Justice

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Committee Room G
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: competition 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Lord David Currie, Chairman, Competition and Markets Authority Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive , Competition and Markets Authority Ms Sarah Cardell, General Counsel, Competition and Markets Authority (at 11:10 AM) Dr Stephen Unger, Group Director , Ofcom Mr Jonathan Spence, Partner, Legal, Ofgem Mr Richard Moriarty, Group Director of Consumers and Markets and Deputy Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: sanctions policy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Paul Williams, Multilateral Policy Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Matthew Findlay, Deputy Head of International Organisations Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Andrew Murdoch, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Giles Thomson, Deputy Director, Sanctions and Illicit Finance, HM Treasury Ms Rena Lalgie, Head of Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation, HM Treasury
Services Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Other