Previous business
Wednesday, 13 September 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • NHS pay - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, John McDonnell, Barbara Keeley, Peter Dowd, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • The Higher Education (England) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016 No. 1205 and S.I., 2016, No. 1206) - Jeremy Corbyn, Angela Rayner, John McDonnell, Rebecca Long Bailey, Gordon Marsden, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • Employment tribunals – Mike Penning Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Comprehensive timetable for Brexit negotiations with the EU; and the public availability of all relevant documents – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Addressing concerns about the breeding of dogs and cats – Lord Black of Brentwood Oral questions
  • Implementing the Government commitment to bring 480 unaccompanied child refugees from Europe to the UK – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Lessons learned from recent police investigations into allegations of past child sexual abuse – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House – Baroness Buscombe Legislation
  • Civil Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2017 - motion to regret - Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames Orders and regulations
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Waiting time standard for autism diagnosis – Bambos Charalambous Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future of RAF Northolt – Gareth Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Barriers for women in standing for Parliament – Mims Davies Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Corby urgent care centre – Tom Pursglove Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Scotland-Malawi relationship – David Linden Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Culture, Media and Sport: Sports Governance 8:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Miguel Poiares Maduro, Former Chair of the FIFA Governance Committee and its independent Review Committee
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Sport Governance 8:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Miguel Poiares Maduro, Former Chair of the FIFA Governance Committee and its independent Review Committee
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit roll-out 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor Fiona Colley, Cabinet Member for Finance, Modernisation and Performance, Southwark Council Councillor Jane Corbett, Assistant Mayor of Liverpool and Mayoral Lead on Fairness and Tackling Poverty, Liverpool City Council Donna Gallagher, Universal Credit Implementation Manager, Your Homes Newcastle Nicky Kingston, Area Manager, Incomes Team, Plymouth Community Homes Jeremy Hewer, Policy Advisor, Scottish Federation of Housing Associations Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (welfare, work and family), Citizens Advice Richard Roberts, Manager, Wirral Foodbank Nicola Smith, Advice Services Manager, Citizens Advice Southwark Natalie Williamson, Senior Policy Officer, Residential Landlords Association
Public Accounts: Tackling online VAT fraud and error 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Allen, Retailers Against VAT Abuse Schemes Professor Rita de la Feria, Professor of Tax Law, University of Leeds Steve Dishman, Vice President for Taxes, Europe, Amazon Joe Billante, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer for EMEA, eBay Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue & Customs Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue & Customs
Defence: North Korea 3:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Beatrice Heuser, Professor of International Relations, University of Reading Andrea Berger, Senior Research Associate, James Martin Centre for Non-Proliferation Studies Dr Matthew Cottee, Research Associate, The International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr John Nilsson-Wright, Senior Research Fellow, Chatham House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: The work of Defra 3:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: energy security 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Silke Goldberg, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP Dr Owen Wilson, Chief Executive , Electricity Association of Ireland Mr Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI (at 11:45 AM) Dr Mina Golshan, Deputy Chief Inspector, Office for Nuclear Regulation Ms Angela Hepworth, Corporate Policy and Regulation Director, EDF Dr Jenifer Baxter, Head of Energy and Environment, Institution of Mechanical Engineers
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor Eilis Ferran, Professor of Company and Securities Law, Cambridge University Professor Niamh Moloney, Professor of Law, London School of Economics
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Paul Macnaught, Director, EU, International and Public Health Systems, Department of Health (at 11:15 AM) Mr Mark Dayan, Policy & Public Affairs Analyst, Nuffield Trust
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Marko Prelec, Director of Applied Policy Projects, Central European University (at 11:30 AM) Ambassador Lirim Greicevci, Kosovan Ambassador to the United Kingdom Ambassador Qirjako Qirko, Albanian Ambassador to the United Kingdom
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Jill Rutter, Director of Strategy and Relationships, British Future Mr Muhammad Abdul Bari, Previous General Secretary of Muslim Council of Britain (at 11:15 AM) Mr Michael Sani, Chief Executive, Bite the Ballot Mr Ashok Viswanathan, Deputy Director, Operation Black Vote Professor Jonathan Tonge, Professor of Politics, Liverpool University Mr Matteo Bergamini, Founder and Director, Shout Out
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Committee Room G
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Committee Visit 12:00 pm; Other