Previous business
Wednesday, 6 September 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • The implementation of free childcare entitlement – Tracy Brabin Urgent question
  • National Ship Building Strategy – Michael Fallon Ministerial statement
  • Finance Bill - Ways and Means resolution Legislation
  • Knife crime – Sarah Jones Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Electoral spending limits in Wales – Baroness Humphreys Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Regulation of financial services – Lord Leigh of Hurley Oral questions
  • The Prevent strand of CONTEST – Baroness Warsi Oral questions
  • Failure of prosecutions brought under the Psychoactive Substances Act 2016 and review of the legislation – Lord Howarth of Newport Oral questions
  • The National Ship Building Strategy – Baroness Goldie Statement
  • Implementation of free childcare entitlements – Lord Nash Statement
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Baroness Buscombe Legislation
  • National Health Service (Mandate Requirement) Regulations 2017 - motion to regret – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm
  • Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill - 1st reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Proposed ban on letting agent fees to tenants – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Solar panels on residential properties – John Stevenson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • International day of democracy – Stuart McDonald Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Consular support for British citizens – Justin Madders Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • The route of phase 2b of HS2 to Manchester and Leeds – Antoinette Sandbach Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: energy security 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Hardip Begol, Director, Integration and Faith Division, Department for Communities and Local Government Mr Paul Morrison, Director, Resettlement, Asylum Support and Integration, Home Office Mr David Rossington, Director, Office for Civil Society, Department for Culture, Media and Sport Ms Ann Gross, Director of Special Needs, Disadvantage and Character Policy, Department for Education
International Relations Committee: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans 10:45 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) General Sir Michael Rose KCB, CBE, DSO, QGM, Former Commander of the UN Protection Force in Bosnia-Herzegovina (at 11:30 AM) The Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon GCMG, KBE, CH, Former High Representative for Bosnia-Herzegovina