Previous business
Tuesday, 18 July 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Process of applying for free childcare hours – Layla Moran Urgent question
  • Drugs policy General debate
  • Lea Valley greenhouse glass industry – Charles Walker Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • 50th anniversary of the Sexual Offences Act 1967 – Lord Lexden Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Promoting trading relationships with Southern African countries – Lord St John of Bletso Oral questions
  • Recent developments in the Northern and Central Belt States in Nigeria – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • The imminent execution of fourteen people in Saudi Arabia – Lord Dholakia Private Notice Question
  • Increasing teacher recruitment and retention – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • Carbon Emission Reductions Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Baroness Featherstone Legislation
  • Automatic Electoral Registration Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Baroness McDonagh Legislation
  • The process for applying for free childcare hours from September 2017 – Lord Nash Statement
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: trade in goods' – Baroness Verma Debate
  • Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Damages (Personal Injury) Order 2017 - motion to regret – Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Anglo-Polish relations – Daniel Kawczynski Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Risk to UK aviation from drones – Jeremy Lefroy Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of the taxi trade – Wes Streeting Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Catfishing and social media – Ann Coffey Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • British prisoners in Iran – Tulip Siddiq Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-02, Millbank House
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Ms Shirley Trundle CBE, Director, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Mr Alan Law, Chief Officer for Strategy and Reform, Natural England
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster