Previous business
Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Publication of Mathew Taylor review of modern working practices – Margot James Statement
  • Independent Public Inquiry into the contaminated blood scandal – Diana R. Johnson Emergency Debate
  • Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Report stage – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - 3rd reading – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Section 136 of the Mental Health Act 1983 – Paul Beresford Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Guidance to local authorities clarifying what can be recycled - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • On going persecution of the Rohingya Muslims in Myanmar and the consequent impact on Bangladesh – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Implementation of the report 'Human rights of older persons and their comprehensive care' – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • Supporting the provision of superfast broadband in hard to reach rural areas – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Armed Forces (Flexible Working) Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Earl Howe Legislation
  • Steps taken alongside Gulf Countries to de-escalate tensions in the region and the action being taken to encourage Qatar to engage with its neighbours regarding concerns about extremism – Lord Collins of Highbury Debate
  • Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - 3rd reading Legislation
  • Publication of the Matthew Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices – Lord Prior of Brampton Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm
  • European Union (Referendum on the Withdrawal Agreement) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Baroness Ludford Legislation
  • Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Polak Legislation
  • Elections and Referendums (Advertising) Bill [HL] - 1st reading - Baroness O’Neill of Bengarve Legislation
  • Abortion (Disability Equality) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Shinkwin Legislation
  • Heritage Railways and Tramways (Voluntary Work) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Faulkner of Worcester Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Balancing the public finances – Mark Harper Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Role of children's centres in tackling social inequality – Layla Moran Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Government policies on social mobility – Lucy Powell Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Future of the Worcestershire Acute NHS Trust – Rachel Maclean Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Consultation with disabled people on the effect on their services of the UK leaving the EU – Lisa Cameron Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Leon Livermore, Chief Executive, Chartered Trading Standards Dr Scott Steedman, Director of Standards, British Standards Institution
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-02, Millbank House
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Other
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: David Davis evidence session 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:00 PM) Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster