Previous business
Tuesday, 4 July 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • The government’s plans for the public funding of education – Angela Rayner Urgent question
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - 2nd reading – Greg Clark Legislation
  • European Union (Approvals) Bill - Programme motion – Greg Clark Legislation
  • The Chris Gibb Report: Improvements to Southern Railway General debate
  • Improvements to neighbourhood planning – John Howell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Responsibility for the implementation of the 'Guidance for commissioners of services for people with medically unexplained symptoms' – the Countess of Mar Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • UK Overseas Development Assistance spending in co-operation with, or through, the EU – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral questions
  • Criteria and specific objectives for Brexit; and forging a deep and special partnership with the EU – Baroness Ludford Oral questions
  • Reviewing rates of pay for work undertaken by immigration centre detainees – Baroness Hamwee Oral questions
  • Public funding of education – Lord Nash Statement
  • International Relations Committee report: 'The Middle East: Time for a New Realism' – Lord Howell of Guildford Debate
  • European Union Committee report: 'Brexit: acquired rights' – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm
  • European Union (Information, etc.) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Dykes Legislation
  • Anonymity (Arrested Persons) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Paddick Legislation
  • BBC (Independence) Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Lester of Herne Hill Legislation
  • Local Housing Authority Debt Bill [HL] - 1st reading – Lord Sharkey Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Persecution of Christians and the role of UK embassies – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • High Court judgment on the benefit cap – Alison Thewliss Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Kurdistan region in Iraq – Jack Lopresti Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Support for renewable energy generation in island communities – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Safety of riders and horses on rural roads – Derek Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-05, Millbank House
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Lewis Shand Smith, Chief Executive, Ombudsman Services
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster