Previous business
Tuesday, 25 April 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Unauthorised Overdrafts (Cost of Credit) – Rachel Reeves Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Finance (No. 2) Bill: Committee of the Whole House and Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill: Consideration of Lords Message Consideration of Lords message
  • Contaminated Blood – Andy Burnham Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Preventing leaseholders whose leases do not permit short-term sub-letting from registering with holiday letting firms – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Promotion of UK-Africa trade and development in the transitional and post-Brexit periods – Lord Oates Oral questions
  • Improving standards of literacy in the workforce – Baroness Rebuck Oral questions
  • Allowing British citizens who have lived outside the UK for more than 15 years to vote in the General Election – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • Northern Ireland (Ministerial Appointments and Regional Rates) Bill - 1st reading – Lord Dunlop Legislation
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Nash Legislation
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Criminal Finances Bill - Report stage – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Criminal Finances Bill - 3rd reading – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Support for the steel industry and its role in the Government's industrial strategy – Lord Mendelsohn Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm
  • Finance Bill - 1st reading - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Post Office closures - determined by the Backbench Business Committee. Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Police force and local authority guidance on dogs attacking other dogs. – Nicky Morgan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Employment opportunities in food and farming. – Derek Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Wells bid for UK City of Culture. – James Heappey Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Grandparents' rights to access to grandchildren. – David Mackintosh Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

International Development: Forced displacement and food crises in Central and East Africa 9:40 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Moulid Hajale, Humanitarian journalist Lucy Hovil, Senior Researcher, International Refugee Rights Initiative Sanjayan Srikanthan, Vice President Europe, Deputy Executive Director, International Rescue Committee UK Sarah Pickwick, Senior Conflict Adviser, World Vision UK Juliet Parker, Director of Operations, Action Against Hunger UK

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: consumer protection rights 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Pete Moorey, Head of Campaigns, Which? Mr Matt Upton, Head of Consumer Policy, Citizens Advice
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster