Previous business
Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Child Maintenance (Assessment of Parents' Income) – David Burrowes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Early Parliamentary General Election Motion
  • Technical and Further Education Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 Debate
  • Social Security (Personal Independence Payment) Regulations 2017 Motion
  • Case of the Ballydugan Four – Jim Shannon Adjournment debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • A diesel vehicle scrappage scheme – Neil Parish Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • The UK's total net financial contribution to the EEC, EC, EU since 1 January 1973 – Philip Hollobone Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • The roll-out of universal credit – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Cavity wall insulation in Wales – Hywel Williams Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • The use of regional flags on driving licences and number plates – Scott Mann Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: The Draft Spaceflight Bill 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stuart Martin, Chief Executive Officer, Satellite Applications Catapult Stuart McIntyre, Chief Executive Officer, Orbital Access Professor Sir Martin Sweeting, Group Executive Chairman, SSTL Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority Jeremy Stubbs, Programme Manager, Commercial Space Operations, Civil Aviation Authority Rebecca Evernden, Director of Policy, UK Space Agency Dr Richard Crowther, Chief Engineer, UK Space Agency
Work and Pensions: The benefit cap 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Deven Ghelani, Director, Policy in Practice Andrew Hood, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Sam Lister, Policy and Practice Officer, Chartered Institute of Housing Kate Webb, Head of Policy, Shelter
Education: Fostering 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Brazier, Specialist Adviser, Children Looked After, Ofsted Dr Heather Ottaway, Lecturer in Social Work with Children and Families, University of Bristol Professor Judy Sebba, Director of the Rees Centre for Research in Fostering and Education, University of Oxford Jim Wade, Senior Research Fellow, University of York Graham Archer, Director of Improvement and Learning for Children’s Social Care, Department for Education Simon Bower, Contract Manager for the South Central Independent Foster Care Framework, Bournemouth Borough Council Melissa Green, Director of Operations, The Fostering Network Steve Walker, Acting Director of Children’s Services, Leeds City Council Jonny Woodthorpe, Commissioning Coordinator, Bournemouth Borough Council
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: energy and climate negotiation priorities 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jim Harra, Director General Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HMRC Alex Pienaar, Customs Directorate, HMRC
Exiting the European Union: The progress of negotiations on the UK's withdrawal from the EU 9:45 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe Professor Iain Begg, European Institute, London School of Economics Sir Philip Lowe Zsolt Darvas, Bruegel
International Trade: Support for exports and investment 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Adam Mansell, Chief Executive, UK Fashion and Textile Association Rupert Sexton, Sales (Italy) and Special Projects, Maycast Nokes Chris Walker, Chief Executive, Diamond Hard Surfaces
Women and Equalities: Fathers and the workplace 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Neil Carberry, Director, People and Skills, CBI Paul Deemer, Head of Diversity and Inclusion, NHS Employers Matthew Creagh, TUC Jo Swinson, Chair of Policy Forum, CIPD
Welsh Affairs: Agriculture in Wales post-Brexit 10:15 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Swales, Head of Strategic Insight, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Rebecca Williams, Director, Country Land and Business Association Cymru
Scottish Affairs: Scotland's place in Europe 2:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Alan Page, Professor of Public Law, University of Dundee Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director, Scottish Centre on European Relations
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food waste 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment and Rural Life Opportunities Chris Preston, Deputy Director, Waste and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
International Development: UK aid: other government departments 2:05 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tamsyn Barton, Chief Executive Officer, Bond Rupert Simons, Chief Executive Officer, Publish What You Fund Gideon Rabinowitz, Policy Manager, Development Finance, Oxfam GB Amy Dodd, Director, UK Aid Network John Gaventa, Director of Research, Institute for Development Studies
Culture, Media and Sport: Combatting Doping in Sport 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Barry Fudge, Head of Endurance, UK Athletics Dr John Rogers, formerly Medical Officer, UK Athletics Dr Robin Chakraverty, formerly Chief Medical Officer, UK Athletics Ed Warner, Chairman, UK Athletics Liz Nicholl, Chief Executive Officer, UK Sport
Transport: HS2: CH2M contract 2:35 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport Sir David Higgins, Non-Executive Chairman of High Speed Two (HS2)
Communities and Local Government: Housing White Paper and business rates 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Gavin Barwell MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Minster for London, Department for Communities and Local Government Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government
Treasury: Budget 2017 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation Chris Bryce, Chief Executive, Association of Independent Professionals and the Self-Employed
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 2:15 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Colonel Dr Professor John Andreas Olsen, Defence Attaché, Royal Norwegian Embassy, London
Public Accounts: Civil Service capability and the 'revolving door' 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Jeremy Heywood, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority