Previous business
Wednesday, 29 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - Programme motion – Damian Green Legislation
  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - Report stage – Damian Green Legislation
  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Damian Green Legislation
  • Subject to be announced – Andy Burnham Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Hyde housing policies in Lambeth – Kate Hoey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Reviewing legislation concerning spending rules in elections and referendums – Lord Rennard Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • When the Department for Culture, Media and Sport will announce its conclusions on the future status of Channel 4 - Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury Oral questions
  • Preventing electoral fraud in the local elections on 4 May – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Digital Economy Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Horserace Betting Levy Regulations 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations
  • To move to that a Minister of the Crown do report to this House by the end of this Session on the progress made towards ensuring that qualifying non-UK European Economic Area nationals and their family members are able to retain their fundamental EU-derived rights after the UK has left the EU – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Motion
  • To move that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on the terms and options for any votes in Parliament on the outcome of the negotiations on the UK’s withdrawal from the EU, including how any such votes be taken before any agreement is considered by the European Parliament; and that the Joint Committee do report by 31 October 2017 – Baroness Smith of Basildon Motion

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Schools funding in London – Helen Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Homeopathy and the NHS – David Tredinnick Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • APPG report Impact of Health and Social Care Act on HIV treatment – Mike Freer Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • West of England's joint spatial plan and green space in Thornbury and Yate – Luke Hall Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Breathing Space scheme to help families in debt – Kelly Tolhurst Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Prisons and Courts Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Prisons and Courts Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Children and young people's mental health - role of education 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Natasha Devon, Founder, Self-Esteem Team Baroness Tyler of Enfield, Chair, Values-Based Child and Adolescent Mental Health System Commission Dr Peter Hindley, Consultant child and adolescent psychiatrist in paediatric liaison, St Thomas' Hospital, London Lord Layard, Director, Well-Being Programme, Centre for Economic Performance, London School of Economics Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State for Vulnerable Children and Families, Department for Education Karen Turner, Director of Mental Health, NHS England Nicola Blackwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Health: Children and young people's mental health—the role of education 9:30 am
Witnesses: Natasha Devon, Founder, Self-Esteem Team Baroness Tyler of Enfield, Chair, Values-Based Child and Adolescent Mental Dr Peter Hindley, Consultant child and adolescent psychiatrist in paediatric liaison, St Thomas' Hospital, London Lord Layard, Director, Well-Being Programme, Centre Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State for Vulnerable Children and Families, Department for Education Karen Turner, Director of Mental Health, NHS England Nicola Blackwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Science and Technology: Genomics and genome-editing 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Waseem Qasim, Professor of Cell and Gene Therapy, Institute of Child Health Alastair Kent, Director, Genetic Alliance UK Dr Kathy Niakin, Francis Crick Institute Dr Andy Greenfield, Programme Leader, Medical Research Council's Harwell Institute Robin Lovell-Badge, Senior Group Leader, Francis Crick Institute James Lawford Davies, Partner, Hempsons Philippa Taylor, Head of Public Policy, Christian Medical Fellowship
Work and Pensions: Self-employment and the gig economy 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Taylor, Chief Executive, The RSA Damian Hinds MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions
Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Patrick Casement, Chair, Northern Ireland Environment Link Rebecca Hunter, Living Seas Manager, Ulster Wildlife Victoria Magreehan, External Affairs Consultant, National Trust John Martin, Conservation Team Leader for Land Use and Marine Policy, RSPBNI
Public Accounts: Care for people with learning disabilities 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Battershall, Operations Director responsible for Transforming Care, United Response Viv Cooper OBE, Chief Executive, Challenging Behaviour Foundation Dan Scorer, Head of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, Mencap Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Ray James, Immediate Past President ADASS and Director of Health, Housing and Adult Social Care, LB Enfield Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer for England, NHS England
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jeffries Briginshaw, CEO, BritishAmerican Business Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lesley Smith, Director of Public Policy, Amazon Andrew Byrne, Head of Public Policy, Uber Dan Warne, Managing Director, UK and Ireland, Deliveroo Willie Macleod, Executive Director in Scotland, British Hospitality Association
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural tourism 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Manon Antoniazzi, Director, Culture, Sport and Tourism, Welsh Government Gerwyn Evans, Head of Tourism Development, Welsh Government Bettina Sizeland, Deputy Director, Tourism and Major Events, Scottish Government Kim Mears, Managing Director, Infrastructure Delivery, BT Openreach Chris Townsend, Chief Executive, Broadband Delivery UK Professor Barry Forde, Chief Executive, Broadband for the Rural North Ltd David Broom, Head of Business Development, WiSpire Ltd
Transport: Urban congestion 3:05 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Human Rights: Mental health and deaths in prison 3:15 pm
Witnesses: Lord Farmer Dr Eamonn O'Moore, Director, Health and Justice, Public Health England, and Director, UK Collaborating Centre, World Health Organisation Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Catherine May, Equality and Human Rights Commission

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: President and Deputy President of the Supreme Court 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury, President, Supreme Court The Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond, Deputy President, Supreme Court
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster