Previous business
Tuesday, 28 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Family Justice – Suella Fernandes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments – Sajid Javid Legislation
  • The Conflict in Yemen Debate
  • Health and safety in the mining industry – Hannah Bardell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Introduction of a deposit return scheme to reduce plastic bottle waste and increase recycling – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Impact of back to back transfers between ambulances at checkpoints on the health of Palestinians seeking emergency care in East Jerusalem hospitals – Baroness Sheehan Oral questions
  • Mandatory membership of a client money protection scheme for letting and managing agents – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Oral questions
  • Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House – Baroness Gale Legislation
  • Criminal Finances Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Maintenance of the UK’s position in medical research – Lord Sharkey Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Preventing avoidable sight loss (Nominated by the Backbench Business Committee) – Nusrat Ghani Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Children's health and access to milk in educational settings – Mary Glindon Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Funding for the National Spitfire Project – Royston Smith Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Government policy on hereditary peers in the House of Lords – David Hanson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Implementing the UK Strategy for Rare Diseases – Ben Howlett Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Prisons and Courts Bill 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Prisons and Courts Bill 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Commons: Select Committees

International Development: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind? 9:10 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Shannon May, Co-Founder, Bridge International Academies Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director, Policy and Global Programmes, Department for International Development
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future World of Work 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lindsay Judge, Senior Research and Policy Analyst, The Resolution Foundation Tim Thomas, Direcotor of Empoyment and Skills Policy, EEF Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary, Unite the Union David Camp, Chief Executive, Association of Labour Providers Ben Grover, External Policy Adviser, Association of Recruitment Consultancy Jennifer Hardy, Finance Director, Transline Adrian Gregory, Director, Extraman Ltd Tim Roache, General Secretary, GMB
Justice: Transforming Rehabilitation 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Paul Senior, Chair, Probation Institute Helen Schofield, Acting Chief Executive, Probation Institute Ian Lawrence, General Secretary, NAPO Ben Priestly, National Officer, Unison Gabriel Amahwe, Director of Probation, Thames Valley Community Rehabilitation Company Mike Malden, Chair, Achieving Real Change in Communities (ARCC) Bronwen Elphick, CEO, Durham Tees Valley Community Rehabilitation Company
Home Affairs: Policing for the future: changing demands and new challenges 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Gloria Laycock, Professor of Crime Science, University College London Tim Newburn, Professor of Criminology and Social Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science Andromachi Tseloni, Professor of Quantitative Criminology, Nottingham Trent University Katy Barrow-Grint, Chief Inspector, Local Policing, Thames Valley Police Tom Gash, Honorary Senior Lecturer, Jill Dando Institute of Security and Crime Science, University College London Blair Gibbs, Expert Advisor, Behavioural Insights Team, and Associate, Crest Advisory Dr Rick Muir, Director, Police Foundation
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: UK relations with China 3:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Paola Subacchi, Chatham House Duncan Innes-Ker, The Economist Intelligence Unit Guy de Jonquieres Stephen Phillips, China Britain Business Council Dr Yu Jie, LSE IDEAS
Defence: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK defence relations 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alex Hall, Director, Europe’s Defence, Security and Infrastructure Research Group, RAND James Black, Analyst, RAND Europe's Defence and Security team Professor John Bew, Policy Exchange The Honorable Franklin Kramer, Atlantic Council
Communities and Local Government: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm
Witnesses: Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government John Hall, Deputy Director Housing Support, Department for Communities and Local Government Caroline Nokes MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Welfare Delivery, Department for Work and Pensions Peter Searle, Director, Working Age Benefits, Department for Work and Pensions
Work and Pensions: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Marcus Jones MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government John Hall, Deputy Director, Supported Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government Caroline Nokes MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Welfare Delivery, Department for Work and Pensions Peter Searle, Strategy Director, Working Age Benefits, Department for Work and Pensions

Lords: Select Committees

NHS Sustainability Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-02, Millbank House
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: devolution 2:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:00 PM) The Rt. Hon the Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale
Communications Committee: Skills for the theatre industry 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Ms Indhu Rubasingham MBE, Artistic Director, Tricycle Theatre (at 4:30 PM) Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Minister of State for Digital and Culture, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster