Previous business
Monday, 27 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Report stage – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Planned closure of Tyne Marine Office - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Safety regulations and procedures in the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea ensuring the evacuation of ships carrying over 5,000 passengers and crew – Lord Berkeley Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Plans for the large-scale rollout of the GovCoin trial later this year – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Boosting and sustaining the pool of skilled workers from the UK in the digital technology sector – Lord Cromwell Oral questions
  • Encouraging gene editing in agriculture and medicine – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - Report stage – Lord Nash Legislation
  • Social Security (Personal Independence Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 - motion to annul – Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville Orders and regulations
  • Social Security (Personal Independence Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2017- motion to regret – Baroness Sherlock Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 165672 relating to badger culling – Paul Flynn Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Welsh Affairs: Applications by Welsh pupils to Oxford and Cambridge Universities 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Sam Lucy, Director of Admissions for the Cambridge Colleges Dr Samina Khan, Director, Undergraduate Admissions and Outreach, University of Oxford
Public Accounts: BBC Licence Fee 4:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Anne Bulford, Deputy Director General, BBC Pipa Doubtfire, Head of Revenue Management, BBC Licence Fee Unit Nicholas Prettejohn, Chair of Value for Money Committee, BBC Trust Vic Gysin, Group Operations & Performance Director, Capita Business Services Ltd
Science and Technology: The Draft Spaceflight Bill 4:10 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Peckham, Business Development Director, Airbus Group Joanne Wheeler, Partner, Bird & Bird Paul Davey, UK Business Development Lead, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company Mark Thomas, Managing Director, Reaction Engines David Ashford, Managing Director, Bristol Spaceplanes

Lords: Select Committees

Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster