Previous business
Wednesday, 22 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Recent changes to aviation security – Gavin Shuker Urgent question
  • Terms of withdrawal from the European Union (Referendum) – Tim Farron Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Exiting the European Union and global trade Debate
  • Proposed closure of Coty Manufacturing Plant in Seaton Delaval – Ronnie Campbell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Encouraging school gardening to ensure every child understands the environment and has an early connection to nature – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Commemorating the 210th anniversary on 25 March of the Abolition of the Slave Trade Act – Lord Oates Oral questions
  • Improvements in the recording and investigation of unexpected patient deaths and reducing the number of deaths in future – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • Financial viability of home-care companies and ensuring appropriate care – Baroness Royall of Blaisdon Oral questions
  • Recent changes to aviation security – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - 3rd reading – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Digital Economy Bill - Report stage (day 3) – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Iran's influence in the Middle East – Matthew Offord Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Effect of Heathrow airport expansion on Elmbridge – Dominic Raab Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Roll-out of universal credit – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Mobile coverage in rural areas – Neil Parish Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Regulatory role of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Law of Property Act receiverships – Jo Stevens Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 15429/15, a Commission Communication: Eighth biannual report on the functioning of the Schengen area 1 May-10 December 2015, European Union Document No. 15397/15, a Proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 562/2006 (EC), also known as the Schengen Borders Code, as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders, European Union Document No. 6798/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Back to Schengen – A Roadmap, European Union Document No. 5985/16, a Council Implementing Decision setting out a Recommendation on addressing the serious deficiencies identified in the 2015 evaluation of the application of the Schengen acquis in the field of management of external borders by Greece, European Union Document No. 7183/16, a Commission Communication: Next operational steps in EU-Turkey cooperation in the field of migration, European Union Document No. 8175/16 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: First Report on the progress made in the implementation of the EU-Turkey Statement 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Immigration Skills Charge Regulations 2017 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Self-employment and the gig economy 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andy Chamberlain, Deputy Director of Policy and External Affairs, IPSE Matt Dooley, Enterprise Director, Peopleplus Sam Windett, Head of Policy and Communications, Employment Related Services Association Stuart Adam, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Benedict Dellot, Associate Director (Economy, Enterprise and Manufacturing), The RSA Nigel Keohane, Research Director, Social Market Foundation Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group
Justice: Pre-appointment scrutiny of the Chair of the Office for Legal Complaints 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Wanda Goldwag
Women and Equalities: Fathers and the workplace 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Jackson, Chief Executive Officer, Working Families Edward Davies, Policy Director, Centre for Social Justice Duncan Fisher, Co-Founder and Director, Family Initiative Professor Tina Miller, Oxford Brookes University
International Trade: Support for exports and investment 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Adam Marshall, Director General, British Chambers of Commerce James Ramsbotham, Chief Executive, North East England Chamber of Commerce
Science and Technology: Ocean Acidification 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food waste 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Chris Preston, Deputy Director, Waste and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Carbon capture and storage 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director of Clean Electricity, Markets and Infrastructure Group, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stephen Lovegrove, former Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change Neil Kenward, Deputy Director for Energy, Environment and Agriculture, HM Treasury

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Lord Chief Justice 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: David Davis evidence session 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Rt Hon David Davies MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other