Previous business
Monday, 20 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Function of the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments and the Ministerial Code in light of the appointment of the Rt Hon Member for Tatton for the editorship of the London Evening Standard – Andrew Gwynne Urgent question
  • Prisons and Courts Bill - 2nd reading – Elizabeth Truss Legislation
  • Prisons and Courts Bill - Programme motion – Elizabeth Truss Legislation
  • Prisons and Courts Bill - Money resolution – Elizabeth Truss Legislation
  • Prisons and Courts Bill - Carry-over motion – Elizabeth Truss Legislation
  • Effect of the roll-out of universal credit in the Highlands – Drew Hendry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Age UK’s report on the state of social care in England "The Health and Care of Older People in England 2017" – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Impact of any hospital closures resulting from the implementation of Sustainability and Transformation Plans on Accident and Emergency – Baroness Pitkeathley Oral questions
  • Government's programme for negotiating the UK's exit from the EU – Lord Spicer Oral questions
  • Assessment of recent developments in Syria – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Digital Economy Bill - Report stage (day 2) – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) and (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 166847 relating to the cost of car insurance for young people – Steve Double Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Crown Estate Transfer Scheme 2017 and the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Income Tax Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2017 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention) and (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Welsh Affairs: Agriculture in Wales post-Brexit 11:05 am
Witnesses: Glyn Roberts, President, Farmers' Union of Wales Dr Nick Fenwick, Policy Director, Farmers' Union of Wales Stephen James, President, National Farmers' Union Cymru Dylan Morgan, Director and Head of Policy, National Farmers' Union Cymru
Scottish Affairs: Inter-governmental co-operation on social security 1:15 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Damian Green MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Mary Pattison, Senior Responsible Officer for Scottish Devolution Programme and Ageing Society and State Pensions Director, Department for Work and Pensions Angela Constance MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities Stephen Kerr, Director of Social Security, Scottish Government The Social Security Committee, Scottish Parliament
European Scrutiny: EU-UK relations in preparation for Brexit 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Timothy Earle Barrow KCMG, LVO, MBE, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Rt Hon David Jones MP, Minister of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Transport: Rail compensation 2:05 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Pete Moorey, Head of Campaigns, Which? Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, Transport Focus Jacqueline Starr, Managing Director of Customer Experience, Rail Delivery Group Joanna Whittington, Chief Executive, Office of Rail and Road Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Simon Smith, Director of Passenger Service Design, Department for Transport
Public Accounts: Ambulance Services Study 4:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Professor Keith Willett, Medical Director for Acute Care, NHS England Miles Scott, Improvement Director, NHS Improvement Rod Barnes, Chief Executive, Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust