Previous business
Wednesday, 15 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Social Security Advisory Committee’s recommendations on the new Personal Independence Payments regulations 2017 due to come into force on 16 March – Debbie Abrahams Urgent question
  • Consideration of Lords Amendments if necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • New Court of Justice of the European Union ruling enabling employers to prohibit workers from wearing visible religious signs in the workplace, including Islamic headscarves – Maria Miller Urgent question
  • Class 4 National Insurance Contributions – Philip Hammond Statement
  • Counter-Daesh update – Priti Patel Statement
  • Network Rail (Scotland) Bill – Drew Hendry Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Network Rail (Scotland) Bill - 1st reading – Drew Hendry Legislation
  • Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments – Jeremy Hunt Legislation
  • Consideration of Lords Amendments if necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • National Citizen Service Bill [HL] - Report stage – Rob Wilson Legislation
  • National Citizen Service Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Rob Wilson Legislation
  • Appointment of Lay Members to the Committee on Standards Motion
  • Parental alienation – Simon Danczuk Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Guidance to students from other EU member states wishing to study at UK universities on the costs of their studies and eligibility to access student loans – Baroness Royall of Blaisdon Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Improving accessibility for disabled people to public premises – Baroness Deech Oral questions
  • Statutory guidance to ensure that social media sites address online abuse – Baroness Nye Oral questions
  • Reviewing section 16A of the Prosecution of Offenders Act 1985 which limits or prevents defendants claiming costs on acquittal – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate Oral questions
  • New Personal Independence Payment Regulations – Lord Henley Statement
  • New Court of Justice of the EU ruling enabling employers to prohibit workers from wearing visible religious signs – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Class 4 National Insurance Contributions – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Report stage (day 4) – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of maternity discrimination – Sharon Hodgson Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Police widows' pensions – Madeleine Moon Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Cost of GP indemnity in England – Alex Chalk Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Provision of local banking facilities in Ampthill – Nadine Dorries Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Implications for the Scottish devolution settlement of triggering Article 50 – Deidre Brock Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences Etc) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Individual Savings Account (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for the Department for Exiting the European Union Olly Robbins, Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the EU
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lieutenant Commander Dr John Ash RN (Rtd), Institute Associate, Scott Polar Research Centre, University of Cambridge Dr Igor Sutyagin, Senior Research Fellow, RUSI Group Captain Clive Blount RAF (Rtd) Nick Childs, Senior Fellow for Naval Forces and Maritime Security, International Institute for Strategic Studies Lieutenant Colonel Matt Skuse RM (Rtd)
Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Shane Clarke, Director of Corporate Services and Policy, Tourism Ireland Paul Cullen, Head of IT and Business Systems, CIE Tours International Janice Gault, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Hotels Federation Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster
Justice: Disclosure of youth criminal records 9:45 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christopher Stacey, Co-director, Unlock Ali Wigzell, Chair, Standing Committee on Youth Justice Dr Phillip Lee, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Sarah Newton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office Mr Christian Papaleontiou, Head of the Public Protection Unit, Home Office
Science and Technology: Setting up UK Research and Innovation (UKRI): The Chief Executive role 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive Designate, UK Research and Innovation Rebecca Endean, Director, Research and Innovation Reform, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Edward Barker, Director, Trade Strategy, Department for International Trade
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Feeding the nation: labour contraints 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office
Public Accounts: NAO Estimate 2017-18 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, National Audit Office
Public Accounts: How DfID tackles fraud 3:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office Sir Ciaran Devane, Chief Executive, British Council
Human Rights: Mental health and deaths in prison 3:15 pm
Witnesses: Deborah Coles, Director, Inquest Rt Hon the Lord Bradley Dr Andrew Forrester, Consultant and Honorary Senior Lecturer in Forensic Psychiatry, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust and Institute of Psychiatry Mike Rolfe, Chair, the Professional Trades Union for Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association Mike Trace, Chief Executive, Rehabilitation for Addicted Prisoners Trust Mark Johnson, User Voice

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Brexit: devolution 9:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:35 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Hain The Rt Hon the Lord Hunt of Wirral MBE The Rt Hon the Lord Wigley (at 11:00 AM) Mr Mark Drakeford AM, Welsh Government
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Judicial Appointments follow-up 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Anna Nice, Solicitor (at 11:00 AM) Mr Robert Bourns, President, Law Society Mr Robin Allen QC, Chairman of the Bar Council Equality and Diversity and Social Mobility Committee, Bar Council of England and Wales Ms Milicent Grant, Vice-President, Chartered Institute of Legal Executives
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox, Secretary of State, Department for International Trade Mr Jamie Munk, Lawyer, Department for International Trade Mr Edward Bell, Head of Export Control Joint Unit, Department for International Trade
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: The EU Data Protection Package 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Antony Walker, Deputy CEO, techUK Ms Ruth Boardman, Co-head of International Data Protection Practice , Bird and Bird
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 2:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:30 PM) Dr Jon B. Alterman, Director, Middle East Programme, Center for Strategic and International Studies
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster