Previous business
Tuesday, 7 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Impact of Government plans to remove automatic entitlement to housing benefit from 18-21 year olds – John Healey Urgent question
  • Queen's Sapphire Jubilee – Andrew Rosindell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Queen's Sapphire Jubilee Bill - 1st reading – Andrew Rosindell Legislation
  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Report stage – Justine Greening Legislation
  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - Legislative Grand Committee – Justine Greening Legislation
  • Children and Social Work Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Justine Greening Legislation
  • Appointment of the Chairman of the UK Statistics Authority Motion
  • Standing Orders Motion
  • Rural policing and hare coursing – John Glen Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report stage – Lord Bridges of Headley Legislation; 11:00 am
  • Policy lessons learnt from the forecast of growing inequality in the Resolution Foundation report Living Standards 2017 – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Using article 45 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union to secure a new policy for the admission of migrants to the UK from the EU – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Assessing the impact of government policy on people on low incomes living in rural areas – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Judicial inquiry into the Wiltshire Police force’s Operation Conifer – Lord Armstrong of Ilminster Oral questions
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report stage – Lord Bridges of Headley Legislation
  • Economic and environmental benefits of shale gas development in the UK – Lord Truscott Short debate
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Bridges of Headley Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Beer Duty – Steve Double Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Coast to Coast Walk – Rishi Sunak Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • O'Neill review into antibiotic resistance – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Regulation of the sale of student loans – Jim Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Social care in Liverpool – Louise Ellman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Election of Mayor) (Amendment) Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Mr David Lidington relating to the Electoral Commission 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Farriers (Registration) Bill 9:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Air Weapons and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2015 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Deregulation Act 2015, the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and the Insolvency (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2016 (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: The impact of exiting the European Union on higher education 9:15 am
Witnesses: Shirley Atkinson, Vice-Chancellor, University of Sunderland Professor Tony Stevenson, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Newcastle University Professor Andrew Wathey CBE, Vice-Chancellor, Northumbria University Alastair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland Dr Peter Simpson, Director, N8 Research Partnership
Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Drakeford AM, Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Local Government, National Assembly for Wales Piers Bisson, Deputy Director, European Transition, Welsh Government
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future World of Work 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Widdowson, Employment Lawyers Association Paul Morton, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification David Halsey, Head of Office, Office for Tax Simplification Hannah Reed, Senior Employment Rights Officer, TUC Sue Tumelty, Founder and Managing Director, The HR Dept Ltd Stephen Devlin, Senior Economist, New Economics Foundation
Treasury: The work of the Court of the Bank of England 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Anthony Habgood, Chairman of the Court, Bank of England Bradley Fried, Deputy Chairman of the Court, Bank of England
Environmental Audit: EU Chemicals Regulation 10:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andreas Herdina, Director of Cooperation, European Chemicals Agency Harvey Bradshaw, Executive Director for Environment and Business, Environment Agency Dave Bench, Director of Chemicals Regulation Division, Health and Safety Executive Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Defence: Investigations into fatalities involving British military personnel ? 11:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Richard Ekins, Tutorial Fellow in Law, Oxford University and Head of Policy Exchange's Judicial Power Project Professor Kieran McEvoy, Professor of Law and Transitional Justice, Queen’s University Belfast Professor Peter Rowe, Professor Emeritus of Law, Lancaster University Professor Philippe Sands QC, Professor of Law, University College London
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Communities and Local Government: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm
Witnesses: Tessa Bolt John Wood Joe Coffin Robert Davidson Merida Taylor Joe Oldman, Policy Adviser (Housing and Transport), Age UK Jane Ashcroft CBE, Chief Executive, Anchor Anne Lawn, Head of Operations, Sense Gillian Connor, Head of Policy and Development, Rethink Mental Illness Sian Hawkins, Campaigns and Public Affairs Manager, Women's Aid Denise Hatton, Chief Executive, YMCA England Lisa Hubbard, Senior Support Officer, Working Chance
Work and Pensions: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tessa Bolt Joe Coffin Robert Davidson Merida Taylor John Wood Jane Ashcroft CBE, Chief Executive, Anchor Gillian Connor, Head of Policy & Development, Rethink Mental Illness Anne Lawn, Head of Operations, Sense Joe Oldman, Policy Manager, Age UK Denise Hatton, Chief Executive, YMCA England Sian Hawkins, Campaigns and Public Affairs Manager, Women's Aid Lisa Hubbard, Senior Support Officer, Working Chance
Home Affairs: EU policing and security issues 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Wainwright, Director, Europol

Lords: Select Committees

NHS Sustainability Committee: Private Meeting 8:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-05, Millbank House
Licensing Act 2003 Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Financial Exclusion Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Priorities for nuclear research and technologies 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Paul Howarth, Chief Executive Officer, National Nuclear Laboratory Professor Ian Chapman, Chief Executive Officer, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (at 11:40 AM) Dame Sue Ion DBE, FRS, FREng, Chair, Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board The Lord Hutton of Furness, Chairman, Nuclear Industry Association
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Select Committee on Charities: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster