Previous business
Thursday, 2 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions; Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Public Accounts Commission and Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Leader of the House Business Statement
  • (i) International Women's Day (ii) Welsh affairs Backbench Business
  • A6-M60 relief road – William Wragg Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Short-term letting of residential flats for holiday purposes – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • HMS Queen Elizabeth and sea trials – Lord Touhig Oral questions
  • Storage of facial images on the police national database – Lord Scriven Oral questions
  • 19 million facial images uploaded onto the police national database compliancy with data protection legislation – Lord Balfe Oral questions
  • Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017 - motion to approve – the Earl of Courtown Orders and regulations
  • Debate on the report from the Economic Affairs Committee Building More Homes – Lord Hollick Debate
  • Debate on the report from the EU Committee Brexit: the options for trade – Lord Whitty Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Ninth Report from the Work and Pensions Committee of Session 2015-16: Support for the bereaved, HC 551, and the Government Response, HC 230 – Frank Field Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • UK policy on torture and the treatment of asylum claims - Dr Tania Mathias, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Dr Lisa Cameron, Kate Green Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Sovereign Grant Act 2011 (Change of Percentage) Order 2017 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Immigration 10:30 am
Witnesses: Dr Alasdair Allan MSP, Minister for International Development and Europe Ruth Steele, Head of Migration Strategy, Scottish Government Lorraine Cook, Policy Manager, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities Dr Donald Macaskill, Chief Executive, Scottish Care
Exiting the European Union Sub-Committee: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 11:30 am
Witnesses: Professor Roger Scully, Professor of Political Science, Wales Governance Centre at Cardiff University Dr Jo Hunt, Reader in Law, Wales Governance Centre at Cardiff University Dr Rachel Minto, Research Associate, Wales Governance Centre at Cardiff University Professor Brian Morgan, Professor of Entrepreneurship, Cardiff Metropolitan University Professor Iwan Davies, Professor of Law and Senior Pro-Vice Chancellor Swansea University Steve Thomas, Chief Executive, Welsh Local Government Association

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 11:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Mr Tobias Ellwood, Minister for the Middle East and Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Michael Howells, Head of Near East Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Neil Bush, Head of Arabian Peninsula and Iran Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 12:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster