Previous business
Wednesday, 1 March 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Companies Documentation (Transgender Persons) – Nicky Morgan Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill - 2nd reading – Philip Hammond Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill - 3rd reading – Philip Hammond Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill - Money Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Programme motion – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Money resolution – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Funding of Equality and Human Rights Commission – Chris Stephens Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Change in the total number of households in the UK between 2010 and 2014 attributed to households with a non-UK born household reference person – Lord Green of Deddington Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Bringing forward legislation further to their manifesto commitment to ban wild animals in circuses – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions
  • Tackling the abuse of personal injury claims relating to incidents involving motor vehicles – Lord Hayward Oral questions
  • Ensuring the Clinical Commissioners respect the undertakings made in 'Our Commitments to you for end of life care: The Government Response to the Review of Choice in End of Life Care'. – Baroness Finlay of Llandaff Short debate
  • The increases in business rates facing some businesses – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Bridges of Headley Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Iran's influence in the Middle East – Matthew Offord Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Rates of suicide and self-harm in prisons in England – Luciana Berger Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Poverty in the Liverpool city region – Steve Rotheram Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Emily's Code and safety on pleasure vessels – Richard Graham Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Role of fathers in the family unit – Neil Gray Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production (Landward Areas) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1029) 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Crown Tenancies Bill 9:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Fostering 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Iain Anderson, Representative, Children’s Services Development Group, and Group Chief Executive, National Fostering Agency Harvey Gallagher, Chief Executive, Nationwide Association of Fostering Providers Andrew Ireland, Corporate Director for Social Care, Health, and Wellbeing, Kent County Council Andy Elvin, Chief Executive, The Adolescent and Children's Trust Dr Ruth Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Association of Social Workers Jon Fayle, Vice-Chair, National Association of Independent Reviewing Officers Rachel Harrison, Lead Officer for Schools and Foster Carers, GMB Union Dave Hill, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Councillor Richard Watts, Chair of Children and Young People Board, Local Government Association
Work and Pensions: Self-employment and the gig economy 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Curry, Director, Pensions Policy Institute Yvonne Braun, Director of Long-term Savings Policy, Association of British Insurers David Fairs, Immediate Past Chairman, Association of Consulting Actuaries Joe Lane, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice Michael Mealing, Policy Chair for Employment and Pensions, Federation of Small Businesses
Science and Technology: Ocean Acidification 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Carol Turley, Senior Scientist, Plymouth Marine Laboratory Dr Alex Poulton, Principal Researcher in Marine Ecology and Biogeochemistry, National Oceanographic Centre Dr Ceri Lewis, Senior Lecturer in Marine Biology, University of Exeter Dr Ned Garnett, Associate Director Research, Natural Environment Research Council Dr Melody Clark, Project Leader, British Antarctic Survey Professor Nicholas Bates, Director of Research, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences
Culture, Media and Sport: Combatting Doping in Sport 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Simon Cope, formerly of British Cycling Nicole Sapstead, Chief Executive, UK Anti-Doping
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Siobhan Mathers, Reform Scotland Professor Jeremy Peat, OBE, Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh Gary Mitchell, Vice President, NFU Scotland
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: His Excellency Mr Claus Grube, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Denmark His Excellency Mr Thórdur Aegir Óskarsson, Ambassador of Iceland His Excellency Mr Torbjörn Sohlström, Ambassador of Sweden Professor Klaus Dodds, Professor of Geography, Royal Holloway, University of London Professor Caroline Kennedy-Pipe, Professor of War Studies, University of Hull Dr Dmitriy Tulupov, Senior Lecturer, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University
Treasury: Effectiveness and impact of post-2008 UK monetary policy 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Sir Charles Bean Professor David Miles Detlev Schlichter
Public Accounts: Defence equipment plan 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Louise Tulett CBE, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Tony Douglas, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Support Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence
Procedure: Delegated powers in the 'Great Repeal Bill' 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law Dr Mike Gordon, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Liverpool Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: agriculture 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Nigel Gibbens CBE, Chief Veterinary Officer Ms Pamela Thompson, Head of EU Exit Team for Animal & Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Constitution Committee: Lord Chancellor 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretaray of State for Justice (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon. Professor Lord Kakkar, Chair of the Judicial Appointments Commission Lord Justice Ian Burnett, Vice-Chairman of the Judicial Appointments Commission
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: The EU Data Protection Package 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Stewart Room, Partner,Global Cyber Security and Data Protection Legal Services leader and UK Data Protection leader, PricewaterhouseCoopers Professor Valsamis Mitsilegas, Professor of European Criminal Law, Head of the Department of Law and Dean for Research (Humanities and Social Sciences), Queen Mary University of London Ms Rosemary Jay, Senior Consultant Attorney, Hunton and Williams
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Technical and Further Education Bill - Committee stage (day 3) - Grand Committee – Lord Nash Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm