Previous business
Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Government Services (Telecommunication Charges) – Chris Stephens Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Criminal Finances Bill - Remaining stages – Amber Rudd Legislation
  • Criminal Finances Bill - Report stage – Amber Rudd Legislation
  • Criminal Finances Bill - 3rd reading – Amber Rudd Legislation
  • (i) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2017 (ii) Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2017 Motions
  • Centenary of the sinking of the SS Mendi – Andrew Murrison Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill – Second Reading (day 2) – Lord Bridges of Headley Legislation; 11:00 am
  • US Government reinstatement of the rule requiring that overseas organisations in receipt of US aid cannot provide abortion services or information about family planning – Baroness Barker Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Human rights abuses in West Papua and representations to the Indonesian government – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Encouraging more women to cycle – Lord Berkeley Oral questions
  • Breaches of air pollution limits for nitrogen dioxide, and action to deal with levels of air pollution in cities – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Estimated rising time; 12:00 am

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • A Better Defence Estate Strategy – Helen Grant Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future funding provision of education in Southend – David Amess Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Rollout of superfast broadband to rural communities – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Social housing community alarm services – Justin Madders Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Future of the London Stock Exchange – Bill Cash Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 7687/16, a Commission Communication on an action plan on VAT: Towards a single EU VAT area - Time to decide 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Tees Valley Combined Authority (Functions) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Nuclear Industries Security (Amendment) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Appointment of the Chair of the Office for Students 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Michael Barber, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Office for Students
International Development: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind? 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Julia McGeown, Inclusive Education Technical Advisor, Handicap International UK Lucy Lake, Chief Executive Officer, Camfed Professor Pauline Rose, Director, Research for Equitable Access and Learning Centre, University of Cambridge Dr Joanna Härmä, Visiting Research Fellow, Centre for International Education, University of Sussex Professor Pauline Dixon, Professor International Development and Education, University of Newcastle
Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 9:35 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Roderick Abbott, former Deputy Director-General, The World Trade Organization and European Commission Directorate-General for Trade Dr Federico Ortino, The Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London Professor Jim Rollo, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex
Justice: Prison reform 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Amy Rice, Deputy Director, Prison Safety and Reform lead on Empowerment and Accountable Governors, Ministry of Justice Nina Champion, Head of Policy, Prisoners' Education Trust / Prisoner Learning Alliance Nathan Dick, Head of Policy and Communications, Clinks Kate Davies,Director of Public Health, Armed Forces and their Families and Health & Justice, NHS England Dr Rachael Pickering, Co-chair, BMA Forensic Medicine Committee Dr Eamonn O'Moore, Public Health England and Director, the UK Collaborating Centre to the WHO Health in Prisons Programme
Treasury: Bank of England February 2017 Inflation Report 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist, Bank of England Ian McCafferty, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Environmental Audit: EU Chemicals Regulation 10:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Camilla Alexander-White, Programme Manager, Environment & Regulation, Royal Society of Chemistry Nishma Patel, Chemicals Policy Director, Chemical Industries Association Douglas Leech, Technical Director, Chemical Business Association Susanne Baker, Head of Programme, Environment and Compliance at techUK Mike Murray, Head of Quality and Environmental Standards, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Culture, Media and Sport: The impact of Brexit on the creative industries, tourism and the digital single market 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Deirdre Wells, Chief Executive Officer, UKInbound Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive Officer, British Hospitality Association Sally Balcombe, Chief Executive Officer, VisitBritain Alan Wardle, Director of Public Affairs, ABTA Jeremy Osborne, Director of Strategic Innovation and Business Change, TUI (Thomson Holidays) Tim Alderslade, Chief Executive Officer, Airlines UK Stephen D’Alfonso, Group Head of Public Affairs,Thomas Cook
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sarah Green, Co-Director, End Violence Against Women Coalition Melanie Jeffs, Manager, Nottingham Women's Centre Superintendent Ted Antill, Hate Crime Lead, Nottinghamshire Police Paul Giannasi, Hate Crime Policy Advisor to the National Police Chiefs' Council Assistant Chief Constable Mark Hamilton, National Policing Lead for Hate Crime, National Police Chiefs' Council Claire Light, Head of Profession, Neighbourhoods, Confidence & Equality Team, Greater Manchester Police
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Brexit and health and social care 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Martin McKee CBE, Professor of European Public Health, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Joseph Meirion Thomas Professor Jean V. McHale, Professor of Health Care Law, Director of the Centre for Health, Law, Science and Policy Christopher Chantrey OBE, Chairman, British Community Committee of France Daniel Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Professor David Lomas, Association of UK University Hospitals
Public Accounts: Restoration and Renewal 3:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Andrew Wolstenholme, Chief Executive, Crossrail Ltd. David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Martin Buck, External Consultant for House of Commons Jennifer Wood, External Member of the Restoration and Renewal Programme Board
Communities and Local Government: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm
Witnesses: David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation Zhan McIntrye, Policy Lead, Scottish Federation of Housing Associations Dr Jonathan Hobson, Academic Subject Leader Social Sciences, University of Gloucestershire
Work and Pensions: Future of supported housing 3:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation Dr Jonathan Hobson, Academic Subject Leader Social Sciences, University of Gloucestershire Zhan McIntrye, Policy Lead, Scottish Federation of Housing Associations
Regulatory Reform: Legislative Reform Order (Private Fund Limited Partnerships) 2017 4:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Elspeth Berry, Reader in Law at Nottingham Law School, Nottingham Trent University Simon Girdlestone, Deputy Director, Assets Savings and Consumers, HM Treasury

Lords: Select Committees

NHS Sustainability Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Priorities for nuclear research and technologies 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Grace Burke, Director of Materials Performance Centre, Manchester University Professor Mike Tynan, Chief Executive, Nuclear Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre Dr Michael Bluck, Director of Centre for Nuclear Engineering, Imperial College London (at 11:40 AM) Ms Rebecca Weston, Technical Director, Sellafield Mr David Orr, Senior Vice President Nuclear, Rolls-Royce Mr Tom Mundy, Executive Vice President–Program Development and Managing Director–UK & Europe, NuScale Power
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Financial Exclusion Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-05, Millbank House
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 11:00 am; Other
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Select Committee on Charities: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: devolution 4:05 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Co-Director at the Centre for Law and Society in a Global Context, Queen Mary University of London Professor Roger Scully, Professor of Political Science, Cardiff University Professor Jonathan Tonge, Professor of Politics, Liverpool University
Services Committee: Private Meeting 4:10 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Permission in Principle etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2017 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Bereavement Support Payment Regulations 2017 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2017 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2017 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Scottish Fiscal Commission Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2017 – Lord Dunlop Orders and regulations
  • Draft National Health Service Commissioning Board (Additional Functions) Regulations 2017 – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations
  • Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Judicial Pensions) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2017 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm