Previous business
Tuesday, 7 February 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Housing White Paper – Sajid Javid Statement
  • Crime (Assaults on Emergency Service Staff) - 1st Reading – Holly Lynch Legislation
  • European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the whole House – David Davis Legislation
  • Government consultation on driving offences and penalties relating to causing death or serious injury – Wayne David Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Construction of new sections of the dual carriageway on the A1 in Northumberland – Lord Beith Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Transference of responsibility for drugs policy and rehabilitation of drug users from the Home Office to the Department of Health – Lord Hylton Oral questions
  • Use of medical records of disabled parents in child custody cases – Baroness Burt of Solihull Oral questions
  • Reduction in the number of students in England applying for nursing and midwifery courses – Lord Watson of Invergowrie Oral questions
  • Housing White Paper – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Draft West of England Combined Authority Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Report stage - Lord O’Shaughnessy Legislation
  • Debate on the report from the EU Committee 'Brexit: future UK–EU security and police cooperation' – Baroness Prashar Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Financial Services Ombudsman – Gavin Robinson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Funding of the Serious Fraud Office – Stephen Timms Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Seagulls in coastal towns and cities – Oliver Colvile Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Management of flood defence projects in the South West - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Recruitment of under-18s into the armed forces – Liz Saville-Roberts Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Investment Bank (Amendment of Definition) and Special Administration (Amendment) Regulations 2017 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Pension Schemes Bill 9:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill 9:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Pension Schemes Bill 2:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee C: European Union Document No. 7195/16, a Communication from the Commission on Steel: Preserving sustainable jobs and growth in Europe 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: energy and climate negotiation priorities 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sara Vaughan, Strategy & Corporate Affairs Director, E.ON UK John Lanchbery, Principal Climate Advisor, The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Andrew McDermott, Technical Director, British Ceramic Confederation Dr. William Kyte OBE, International Emissions Trading Association Fellow, IETA Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, Energy Saving Trust Isaac Occhipinti, Head of External Affairs, Energy and Utilities Alliance Stew Horne, Energy Regulations Principal Policy Manager, Citizens Advice Joanne Wade, Vice President, European Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The work of the Civil Service 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence Sir Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
Justice: Government consultation on soft tissue injury claims 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Dalton, Association of British Insurers Neil Sugarman, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers
Treasury: The UK’s future economic relationship with the European Union 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jim Harra, Tax Assurance Commissioner and Director General Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HMRC Bill Williamson, Customs Director, HMRC
Foreign Affairs: Implications of leaving the EU for the UK’s role in the world 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Kenneth Armstrong, University of Cambridge Professor Derrick Wyatt QC, Brick Court Chambers, Emeritus Professor of Law, University of Oxford Hugo Leith, Barrister, Brick Court Chambers
International Trade: UK trade options beyond 2019 10:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Digby Jones of Birmingham, former Trade Minister Lesley Batchelor OBE, Director General, Institute of Export Marcus Dolman, Co-Chair, British Exporters Association Dr Mohammed Razzaque, Head of International Trade Policy, Commonwealth Secretariat Dr Peg Murray-Evans, Research Associate, Department of Politics, York University Lord Marland, Chair, Commonwealth Enterprise and Investment Council Professor Nauro Campos, Professor of Economics and Finance, Brunel University London
Environmental Audit: EU Chemicals Regulation 11:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Apolline Roger, University of Sheffield Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEM Trust Elizabeth Shepherd, Partner, Eversheds LLP
Defence: Locally employed interpreters 11:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Thomas Coghlan, Middle East and North Africa, K2 Intelligence and former Times journalist Rafi Hottak, former interpreter for British Forces in Afghanistan Colonel (Rtd) Simon Diggins OBE, former British Defence Attaché in Kabul Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Jonathan Iremonger, Assistant Chief of Staff, J8 at Permanent Joint Head Quarters
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Childhood obesity: follow-up 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Paul Dobson, Professor of Business Strategy and Public Policy and Head of Norwich Business School, University of East Anglia Jon Woods, General Manager, Coca-Cola Shahriar Coupal, Director of the Committees of Advertising Practice Andrea Martinez-Inchausti, Deputy Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Nicola Blackwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Innovation, Department of Health Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England Dr Alison Tedstone, Chief Nutritionist, Public Health England Mike Cunningham, Deputy Director, VAT & Excise, Business & International Tax Group, HM Treasury Emma Reed, Deputy Director for Childhood Obesity, Department of Health
Foreign Affairs: Implications of leaving the EU for the UK’s role in the world 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Faull, former Director-General, European Commission

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Brexit: devolution 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Mr Andrew RT Davies AM, Leader of Welsh Conservatives, Welsh Assembly Ms Leanne Wood AM, Plaid Cymru Leader, Welsh Assembly Mr Neil Hamilton AM, UKIP Wales Leader, Welsh Assembly (at 11:15 AM) Sir Emyr Jones Parry GCMG, Chancellor, Aberystwyth University Professor Gerald Holtham, Managing Director, Cadwyn Capital LLP (at 2:00 PM) Dr Joanna Hunt, Reader in Law, Cardiff University Dr Rachel Minto, Research Associate, Cardiff University (at 3:30 PM) Mr Nicholas Fenwick, Head of Policy, Farmers Union of Wales Mr Ben Cottam, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses in Wales Dr Victoria Winckler, Director, Bevan Foundation Ms Mary Williams, Community Coordinator, Unite Wales
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 1-02, Millbank House
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: agriculture 10:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Professor Joseph McMahon, Dean of Sutherland School of Law, University College Dublin Professor Alan Matthews, Professor Emeritus of European Agricultural Policy and former president of the European Association of Agricultural Economists
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Brexit and the Labour Market 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Professor Robert Rowthorn, Emeritus Professor, Cambridge University Professor Jonathan Portes, Professor of Economics and Public Policy and Senior Fellow, UK in a Changing Europe, Kings College London Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee and Professor of Economics, London School of Economics
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster