Previous business
Thursday, 2 February 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Attorney General; Women and Equalities, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Airport capacity and air space policy – Chris Grayling Statement
  • Leader of the House Business Statement
  • UK exit from, and new partnership with, the EU – David Davis Statement
  • Seventh Report of the Public Administration and Constitution Committee, 'Will the NHS ever learn?': Follow up to PHSO report 'Learning from Mistakes' on the NHS in England, HC 743 – Bernard Jenkin Select Committee Statement
  • General debate on the Armed Forces Covenant Report 2016 - Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan Backbench Business
  • Raising awareness of colostomy irrigation – Glyn Davies Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Measures to safeguard environmental standards and biodiversity following Brexit – Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Action taken in relation to the case of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe, a British-Iranian dual citizen detained in Iran – Baroness Northover Oral questions
  • Date Article 50 will be invoked – Lord Spicer Oral questions
  • Advantages, disadvantages and cost to the UK economy of free trade agreements, membership of the EU Single Market and participation in the EU Customs Union – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • The United Kingdom's exit from and new partnership with the European Union – Lord Bridges of Headley Statement
  • Impact of UK withdrawal from the EU on disabled people – Baroness Scott of Needham Market Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Tackling alcohol harm - Fiona Bruce, Bill Esterson, Liam Byrne Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Local Government Finance Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Immigration 2:15 pm
Witnesses: Dave Hodgson, Mayor of Bedford Philip Simpkins, Chief Executive, Bedford Borough Council Sarah Boparan, Recruitment and Key Account Manager, HOPS Labour Solutions Andy Coaten, Managing Director, Butters Group Limited Beverly Dixon, HR Director, G’s Group Chris Newenham, Joint Managing Director, Wilkin & Sons Ltd

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Market economy status for China and anti-dumping policy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:15 AM) Ms Amanda Brooks, Director (Trade Remedies, Access and Controls), Trade Policy Group, Department for International Trade
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: EU Telecoms Package 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Dr Stephen Unger, Board Member and Group Director, Ofcom (at 11:15 AM) Mr Adrian Whitchurch, Vice President of European Affairs , BT Group plc Mr Michael Shmilov, Chief Operating Officer, Viber Mr Nicholas Blades, Director - Regulation, Competition and Data Policy, Telefónica SA
European Union Committee: Brexit: Gibraltar 10:05 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union (at 10:45 AM) Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Grand Committee – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation; 2:00 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm