Upcoming business
Wednesday, 1 February 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Northern Ireland, including Topical Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Subject to be announced (20th allotted day) Opposition Day Debate
  • Subject to be announced Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Home Office preparations to process applications from EU nationals resident in the UK for confirmation of a right to permanent residence or for British Citizenship – Baroness Ludford Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Discussions at the UN to help to stabilise the situation in South Sudan – Lord Teverson Oral questions
  • Actions to address regulatory, economic and market barriers to energy storage – Baroness Featherstone Oral questions
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Nash Legislation

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Victims of modern slavery 9:30 am
Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 9:30 am
Witnesses: Dan Mulhall, Ambassador of Ireland to the UK
Education: Fostering 9:30 am
Witnesses: Michael Fesemeyer, Foster carer Brian Roberts, Foster carer Gemma Ronte, Foster carer Anne Sayer, Foster carer Chloe Cockett, Policy and Research Manager, Become Jackie Edwards, Professional Advisor, FosterTalk Professor Harriet Ward, Professor of Child and Family Research, Loughborough University Kevin Williams, Chief Executive, The Fostering Network
International Trade: UK trade options beyond 2019 10:30 am
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade Sir Martin Donnelly KCB CMG, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 2:15 pm
Witnesses: Vaughan Hart, Managing Director, Scottish Building Federation Ewan MacDonald-Russell, Head of Policy and External Affairs, Scottish Retail Consortium
Public Accounts: Excess Votes 2:30 pm
Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Education Funding Agency Howard Orme, Director General, Stratefy and Resources, Department for Education Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Human Rights: Human Rights and Business 3:15 pm

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: agriculture 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Witness to be confirmed
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: UK-EU movement of people 10:20 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Carole Nakhle, Director; Energy Economist, Crystol Energy Mr Stewart Williams, Vice President, Middle East Research, Wood Mackenzie (at 11:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Lamont of Lerwick
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Draft Finance Bill 2017 3:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster