Upcoming business
Tuesday, 31 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, including Topical Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Crime (Aggravated Murder of and Violence against Women) – Nusrat Ghani Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Chris Grayling Legislation
  • Subject to be announced Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Reviewing the mechanism used to determine annual increases in train fares – Baroness Randerson Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Re-evaluation of the UK's relations with Russia – Lord Balfe Oral questions
  • The prevention of alleged perpetrators of domestic abuse from personally cross-examining their alleged victims in the Family Court – Lord Beecham Oral questions
  • High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Improving neurological services in England – Baroness Gale Short debate

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: An effective Second Chamber? The size and composition of the House of Lords 9:45 am
Witnesses: Baroness D’Souza, Former Lord Speaker Baroness Hayman, Former Lord Speaker
Education: School funding reform 9:45 am
Witnesses: Luke Sibieta, Programme Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Education Policy Institute Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education Tom Goldman, Director, Education Funding, Department for Education
Environmental Audit: Marine Protection Areas Revisited 10:15 am
International Trade: UK trade options beyond 2019 10:30 am
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Suicide Prevention 2:30 pm
Witnesses: Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive, Samaritans Dr Peter Aitken, Chair of the Faculty of Liaison Psychiatry, Royal College of Psychiatrists Hamish Elvidge, The Matthew Elvidge Trust Cllr Richard Kemp, Deputy Chair, Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: civil justice cooperation 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Sir Oliver Heald MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee