Upcoming business
Thursday, 26 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Exiting the European Union, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Leader of the House Business Statement
  • (i) Statutory Pubs Code and the Pubs Code Adjudicator (ii) Access to Kadcyla and other breast cancer drugs Backbench Business
  • 50th anniversary of the establishment of conservation areas – Robert Jenrick Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Progress with the Sustainability and Transformation Plans for England – Lord Greaves Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • At peak electricity demand, what level of supply is expected to be available through international interconnectors – the Bishop of Chester Oral questions
  • Assessment of the level of electoral fraud at elections held in Great Britain – Lord Rennard Oral questions
  • Impact of the UK’s withdrawal from the EU and potential withdrawal from the single market on the rights of EU citizens already living here and the future needs of the UK economy – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Debate
  • Ensuring women and girls in the developing world are equipped with the right employment skills – Lord Loomba Short debate
  • UK’s international relations in the light of Brexit, including its future engagement with the UN and the United States and the report from the International Relations Committee on 'The UK and the UN: Priorities for the new Secretary-General – Lord Howell of Guildford Debate
  • Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) (Filling of Vacancies) Order 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Draft Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny Committees, Access to Information and Audit Committees) Order 2016 – motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Protecting civil society space across the world - Jim Shannon, Fiona Bruce, Patrick Grady Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

International Development: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind? 1:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown, UN Special Envoy for Global Education

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign Secretary 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Foreign Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office