Upcoming business
Wednesday, 25 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Town and Country Planning (Electricity Generating Consent) – Tom Blenkinsop Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • (i) Prisons (ii) The detrimental effect on disabled people of Government plans on Employment and Support Allowance and Universal Credit (19th allotted day) Opposition Day Debate
  • Rifleman Lee Bagley and the MoD duty of care – Adrian Bailey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Commissioning a feasibility study to consider converting the entire Southern Rail network to a roadway for autonomous vehicles – Lord Lucas Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Actions to increase the number of citizens registered to vote – Baroness Kennedy of Cradley Oral questions
  • Promoting the increased consumption of school milk – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 6) - Committee of the Whole House – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Nash Legislation
  • Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Nash Legislation
  • Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill - Report stage – Lord Nash Legislation
  • Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Nash Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster – Chris Bryant Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Photonics industry – Carol Monaghan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • UK relations with West African countries – James Duddridge Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • 50th Anniversary of the new city of Milton Keynes – Iain Stewart Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Sale of the Green Investment Bank – Michelle Thomson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: The impact of exiting the European Union on higher education 9:15 am
Witnesses: Dr Jo Beall, Director Education and Society, British Council Rosie Birchard, Director of External Relations, Erasmus Student Network UK Sally Hunt, General Secretary, University and College Union Sorana Vieru, Vice-President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Professor Michael Arthur, President and Provost, University College London Dr Gavan Conlon, Partner and Head of the Education and Labour Markets, London Economics Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Universities UK
Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Hon Fabian Picardo QC MP, Chief Minister, HM Government of Gibraltar The Hon Dr Joseph Garcia MP, Deputy Chief Minister, HM Government of Gibraltar Michael Llamas QC, Attorney General, HM Government of Gibraltar
Science and Technology: Government Office for Science Annual Report 2015-16 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Rupert Lewis, Director, Government Office for Science Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science
Women and Equalities: Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 in the UK 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lesley Irving, Head of Equality Policy, Scottish Government Farooq Ullah, Co-Chair, UK Stakeholders for Sustainable Development Lynn Everson, Immediate Past President, Business and Professional Women UK Dionne Nelson, Head of Business Development and Innovation, Women's Resource Centre Dr Carole Easton, Young Women’s Trust Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters Natasha Walter, Women for Refugee Women Katharine Sacks-Jones, Agenda Alliance
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: energy and climate negotiation priorities 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Hallas, Regulation and Strategy Director, Centrica Kevin Dibble, Director of Strategy and Communications, Engie UK Phil Sheppard, Director of System Operations, National Grid Ian Graves, Director of Business Development, National Grid Martijn van Gemert, Expert Market Design, Vattenfall Energy Trading
Scottish Affairs: Scotland and the High North 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Rachael Lorna Johnstone, Author and academic Dr Dwayne Menezes, Director, Polar Research & Policy Initiative Rod Downie, Polar Programme Lead, WWF–UK
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural tourism 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Forecast, Director, Eastern England, National Trust Martin Lane, Director, Cotswold Conservation Board Sarah Fowler, Chief Executive, Peak District National Park Authority Kate Conto, Senior Policy Officer, The Ramblers Roger Geffen, Director, Cycling UK Mark Weston, Director of Access, British Horse Society
Home Affairs: Implications of the UK’s exit from the European Union 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Baxter, Managing Director, Europa Worldwide Logistics Graeme Charnock, Chief Financial Officer, Peel Ports Group James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Jack Semple, Policy Director, Road Haulage Association
Treasury: EU Insurance Regulation 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nigel Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, Legal & General Huw Evans, Director General, ABI John Parry, Head of Finance, Lloyd’s of London Julian Adams, Group Regulatory Director, Prudential
Public Accounts: The HMRC Estate 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Nick Lodge, Director General Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs Philip Cassidy, Senior Vice President, Concentrix Mark Oatridge, Commercial Manager, Concentrix Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs Sherin Aminossehe, Executive Director, Government Property Unit
Human Rights: Human Rights and Business 3:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rob Billington, Director, Group Production and Sourcing, Mulberry Mike Barry, Director, Sustainable Business, Marks and Spencer Nick Beighton, Chief Executive, ASOS Chris Grayer, Manager, Global Code of Practice, Next

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Rt Hon. Baroness Fookes, Chair of the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Hayder Al-Khoei, Research Director, European Council on Foreign Relations, Centre for Shia Studies Mr Haid Haid, Associate Fellow, Chatham House
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: agriculture 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Professor Wyn Grant, Warwick University Professor Alan Swinbank, University of Reading Mr Allan Wilkinson, Head of Agrifoods, HSBC Bank Plc
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Grand Committee – Lord Prior of Brampton Legislation; 3:45 pm