Today’s business
Tuesday, 24 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Justice, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Industrial Action (Protection of Critical National Services) – Chris Philp Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Wales Bill - Programme motion – Alun Cairns Legislation
  • Charter for Budget Responsibility Motion
  • Access to stem cell transplants – Mark Tami Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • The abolition of the Child Poverty Unit – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Current priorities for the promotion of UK exports of goods and services – Baroness Quin Oral questions
  • Whether the government, as part of their strategy against Islamist terrorism, will encourage United Kingdom Muslim leaders to re-examine the Muslim tenets of Taqiyya and Al Hijra. – Lord Pearson of Rannoch Oral questions
  • High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - Report stage Legislation
  • Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017 - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Orders and regulations
  • Equality Act 2010 (Gender Pay Gap Information) Regulations 2017 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Important Public Services (Border Security) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Important Public Services (Education) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Important Public Services (Fire) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Important Public Services (Health) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Important Public Services (Transport) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations
  • Trade Union Act 2016 (Political Funds) (Transition Period) Regulations 2017 – Lord Prior of Brampton Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Midlands Engine – Chris White Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • UK helicopter industry – Marcus Fysh Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • UK decarbonisation and carbon capture and storage – Phil Boswell Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Effect of the UK exiting the EU on EU funding for Northern Ireland – Margaret Ritchie Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Animal welfare standards in farming after the UK leaves the EU – Theresa Villiers Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Corporate Governance 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Baroness Sarah Hogg Tom Gosling, Partner, PWC Simon Fraser, Chair, Investor Forum Ken Olisa, Deputy Chairman, Institute of Directors Andrew Ninian, Director, Corporate Governance Engagement, Investment Association Sir Philip Hampton, Chair, Hampton-Alexander Review
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The work of the Civil Service 9:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rupert Soames OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Serco
Treasury: The UK’s future economic relationship with the European Union 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tom Williams, Chief Operating Officer and President of Commercial Aircraft, Airbus Richard Carter, Vice President and Managing Director, BASF UK and Ireland Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
International Development: DFID's work on HIV/AIDS 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mike Podmore, Director, STOPAIDS Shaun Mellors, Director of Knowledge and Influence, International HIV/AIDS Alliance Anne Aslett, Executive Director, Elton John AIDS Foundation Beth Benedict, International Director, Restless Development Fionnuala Murphy, Head of Advocacy, Harm Reduction International
Environmental Audit: Sustainable Development Goals in the UK 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Curtis, Co-Founder of Project Everyone Kate Garvey, Co-Founder of Project Everyone
International Trade: UK trade options beyond 2019 10:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Andrew Cahn, former head of UK Trade and Investment Owen Tudor, Head of European Union and International Relations, TUC Sean McGuire, Director,CBI Brussels Mickael Laurans, Interim Head of International Policy and Engagement, Head of Brussels (EU and WTO) Affairs, The Law Society Hugh Savill, Director of Regulation, Association of British Insurers Gerard Grech, CEO, Tech City UK
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Pre-appointment hearing: Chairman of the UK Statistics Authority 10:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir David Norgrove, Government's recommended candidate
Culture, Media and Sport: Combatting Doping in Sport 11:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nicole Cooke MBE, former professional road cycle racer (via videolink)
Defence: Trident Missile Tests 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Admiral (Rtd) Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead, GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff Professor Michael Clarke
Home Affairs: Immigration 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Green of Deddington, Chair, Migration Watch UK Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, Institute for Public Policy Research Professor Alan Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Brexit and health and social care 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health Paul MacNaught, Director of EU, International and Prevention Programmes, Department of Health

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: Gibraltar 4:05 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Professor John Fletcher, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Research and Innovation, Bournemouth University Dr Chris Grocott, Lecturer in Management and Economic History, Leicester University Sir Graham Watson, Former MEP for South West England and Gibraltar
European Union Committee: Brexit: Gibraltar 4:05 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Dr Chris Grocott, Lecturer in Management and Economic History, Leicester University Professor John Fletcher, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Research and Innovation, Bournemouth University
Services Committee: Private Meeting 4:10 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Report from the Select Committee on National Policy for the Built Environment – Baroness O'Cathain Debate; 3:30 pm