Previous business
Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Human Rights in Burma – Paul Scully Urgent question
  • Promotion of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (United Kingdom Participation) Bill - 1st reading – Joan Ryan Legislation
  • Exiting the EU and security, law enforcement and criminal justice General debate
  • Flooding in the Ribble Valley – Nigel Evans Adjournment debate
  • Promotion of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (United Kingdom Participation) – Joan Ryan Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Digitising the passport application process and enhancing the passport security – Lord Harris of Haringey Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm
  • Stopping aggressive tax avoidance – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Increasing the training places for doctors, nurses and health workers – Lord Crisp Oral questions
  • Provisions made for the continuing operation of devolved powers in Northern Ireland – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Wales Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Including statistics on the time spent on parliamentary proceedings on each part of an Act in the explanatory notes on Acts of Parliament – Lord Butler of Brockwell Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Education funding in Devon – Hugo Swire Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future arrangements for S4C – Mark Williams Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of the DWP estate – Margaret Ferrier Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Future investment in the East Suffolk railway line – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Process for the UK to leave the EU – Gordon Henderson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Homelessness Reduction Bill 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Homelessness Reduction Bill 2:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Women and Equalities: Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nicolas Hatton, Founding Co-chair, the3million Anne-Laure Donskoy, Co-chair, the 3million Barbara Drozdowicz, Chief Executive Officer, East European Resource Centre Florina Tudose, Information and Outreach Coordinator, East European Resource Centre Debbie Williams, UK citizen living in Europe Gareth Horsfall, UK citizen living in Europe Sue Wilson, UK citizen living in Europe Christopher Chantrey, UK citizen living in Europe
Education: Primary Assessment 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Rebecca Allen, Director, Education Datalab Professor Harvey Goldstein, Professor of Social Statistics, University of Bristol Joanna Hall, Deputy Director for Schools, Ofsted Tim Oates CBE, Group Director of Assessment Research and Development, Cambridge Assessment Professor Dominic Wyse, Head of Department of Learning and Leadership, UCL Institute of Education Catherine Kirkup, Research Director, NFER Dr Mary James, Former Professor and Associate Director of Research, University of Cambridge Faculty of Education Professor Rob Coe, Director of the Centre for Evaluation and Monitoring, Durham University
Work and Pensions: Brexit and labour market policy 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Beverly Dixon, Group HR Director, G’s Group Susanna Rendall, Managing Director, The Boxford Group Nicolas Roach, Chairman, Nicolas James Group (owner Harbour Hotels Group) Matthew Sumner, Managing Director, Midas Care Heather Rolfe, Associate Research Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research John Guthrie, Employment Policy Adviser, British Hospitality Association Andrew Clark, Director of Policy, National Farmers’ Union Laura Smith, Communications Manager, Build UK
Northern Ireland Affairs: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jane Ellison MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury Mike Cunningham, Deputy Director, VAT and Excise, HM Treasury David Willis, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Treasury
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Pre-appointment hearing: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rob Behrens CBE, recommended candidate for Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Justice: Prison reform 9:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Alison Liebling, Director, Prisons Research Centre, University of Cambridge Mat Ilic, Justice Strategy Director, Catch 22 Julian Le Vay Eleonora Harwich, Researcher, Reform Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors' Association Ralph Valerio, National Vice Chair, Prison Officers' Association Peter Dawson, Prison Reform Trust
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food waste 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tim Smith, Group Quality Director, Tesco Louise Evans, Director of Corporate Affairs, Sainsbury's Victoria Harris, Head of Sustainability and Responsible Resourcing, Waitrose Steven Butts, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Morrisons Tony Sophoclides, Director of Communications, Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers David Bellamy, Environment Policy Manager, Food and Drink Federation
European Scrutiny: Governments approach to European Scrutiny 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Treasury: Work of the Payment Systems Regulator 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator John Griffith-Jones, Chairman of the Financial Conduct Authority and of the Payment Systems Regulator
Public Accounts: The Crown Commercial Service 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service Malcolm Harrison, Chief Executive, Crown Commercial Service

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: European Parliament visit 17 – 19 January 2017 9:00 am; Other
Witnesses: (at 9:00 AM) Ms Danuta Hubner MEP, European Parliament Mr Pedro Silva Pereira MEP, European Parliament (at 10:15 AM) Ms Sylvie Goulard MEP, European Parliament Mr Paul Tang MEP, European Parliament Mr Esteban Gonzalez Pons MEP, European Parliament (at 2:00 PM) Mr Elmar Brok MEP, European Parliament Mr David McAllister MEP, European Parliament (at 3:30 PM) Mr Max Andersson MEP, European Parliament Mr Morten L√łkkegaard MEP, European Parliament Ms Miapetra Kumpula-Natri MEP, European Parliament (at 4:45 PM) Mr Richard Corbett MEP, European Parliament (at 5:30 PM) Mr Ashley Fox MEP, European Parliament
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: EU budget 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Dr Maria Luisa Sanchez Barrueco, Senior Lecturer in EU Law, University of Deusto
NHS Sustainability Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Regulation of CE marked fertilising products 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr George Eustice MP Ms Sarah Church, Director, Future Farming and Land Use, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Constitution Committee: House of Lords Appointments Commission 10:15 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:15 AM) Rt Hon. Professor Lord Kakkar, Chairman of the House of Lords Appointments Commission
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: UK-EU movement of people 10:20 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr. Zsolt Darvas, Senior Fellow, Bruegel Ms Camino Mortera-Martinez, Research Fellow and Brussels Representative, Centre for European Reform Mr Stephen Booth, Acting Director and Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe (at 11:30 AM) Professor Alan Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Dr Dmitri Trenin, Director, Moscow Centre, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
NHS Sustainability Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster