Previous business
Tuesday, 17 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Treasury, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Northern Ireland Assembly election – James Brokenshire Statement
  • New partnership with the EU – David Davis Statement
  • Burial Rights Reform – David Burrowes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Burial Rights Reform Bill - 1st reading – David Burrowes Legislation
  • (i) Effect of the UK leaving the EU on the rural economy (ii) Effect of Department for Work and Pensions' policies on low income households (18th allotted day) (Scottish National Party) Opposition Day Debate
  • Community toilet facilities for people with disabilities – Jonathan Reynolds Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business rates revaluation and whether the Government have proposals to reduce the impact on high street retailers – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Bicentenary of David Ricardo’s principle of comparative advantage and the case for free trade – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Performance of the UK economy since 23 June and how this compares to forecasts by the Treasury during the referendum campaign – Lord Forsyth of Drumlean Oral questions
  • Inquiry intentions in light of the apology by the Israeli Ambassador for remarks made by an embassy official concerning a FCO Minister – Baroness Tonge Oral questions
  • A New Partnership with the EU – Lord Bridges of Headley Statement
  • Northern Ireland Assembly Election – Lord Dunlop Statement
  • Neighbourhood Planning Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of the Pennine Acute Hospital NHS Trust – Graham Stringer Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • School funding formula and Northern schools – John Pugh Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Effect of the UK leaving the EU on infrastructure in Wales – Stephen Doughty Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Police force support for investigations of murder of UK nationals abroad – Dominic Raab Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Digital Equipment Ltd's pension scheme – Corri Wilson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: EU Insurance Regulation 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jane Portas, Partner, Insurance Regulation, PricewaterhouseCoopers Andrew Chamberlain, Chairman of the Life Board, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Phil Smart, Partner, Head of Insurance and Investment Management, KPMG
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Follow-up to PHSO report ‘Driven to Despair' 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport Oliver Morley, Chief Executive Officer, DVLA Ben Rimmington, Director of Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport
International Trade: UK trade options beyond 2019 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Mike Spicer, Director of Research and Economics, British Chambers of Commerce Peter Hardwick, Head of Exports, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Environmental Audit: Sustainable Development Goals in the UK 10:20 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Wharton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for International Development Gwen Hines, Director, International Relations Division, DFID Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for the Constitution, Cabinet Office
Culture, Media and Sport: Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of the BBC Board 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir David Clementi, the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the BBC Board
International Trade: Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement 11:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Dr Lauge Poulsen, Senior Lecturer in International Political Economy, University College London Christos Sirros, Agent-General, Quebec Government in London
Defence: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2016 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Lancaster TD VR MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Helen Helliwell, Head of Service Personnel Support, Ministry of Defence
Health: Maternity services 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Lesley Regan, President, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists Professor Cathy Warwick, Chief Executive, Royal College of Midwives Professor Marian Knight, Professor of Maternal and Child Population Health, National Perinatal Epidemiology Unit, University of Oxford Elizabeth Duff, Senior Policy Adviser, National Childbirth Trust Matthew Jolly, National Clinical Director for Maternity and Women's Health, NHS England Sarah-Jane Marsh, Chair, NHS England Maternity Transformation Programme Board (and Chief Executive of Birmingham Children’s Hospital and Birmingham Women’s Hospital) Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Executive Director of Nursing and Deputy Director and Education and Quality, Health Education England
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Lords: Select Committees

Financial Exclusion Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: civil justice cooperation 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) The Rt Hon Sir Richard Aikens QC, Brick Court Chambers The Rt Hon Sir Mathew Thorpe QC, 1 Hare Court
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 5:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 5:00 pm; Other