Previous business
Monday, 16 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • National Citizen Service Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Rob Wilson Legislation
  • National Citizen Service Bill [HL] - Programme motion – Rob Wilson Legislation
  • National Citizen Service Bill [HL] - Money resolution – Rob Wilson Legislation
  • Availability of defibrillators in public areas – Maria Eagle Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Legalisation of assisted dying for terminally ill patients – Baroness Meacher Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Future of the New Art Gallery, Walsall – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions
  • Increase in penalties for animal welfare offences – Baroness Parminter Oral questions
  • Request by TUC General Secretary that the UK secures full membership of the EU Single Market – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Pension Schemes Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Lord Freud Legislation
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 3) - Committee of the Whole House – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Impact on litigants in person of the introduction of administration charges and other costs when bringing claims in courts and tribunals – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Short debate
  • Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill - Royal Assent – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Savings (Government Contributions) Bill - Royal Assent – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Reading Committee: Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill (HL) 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 2:00 pm
Witnesses: Michael Gallagher, Strategy Manager, Derry City and Strabane District Council Richard Osterhus, Funding Manager, Derry City and Strabane District Council Michael Tunney, Head of Enterprise and Economic Development, Donegal County Council Toni Forrester, Chief Executive, Letterkenny Chamber of Commerce Sinead McLaughlin. Chief Executive, Londonderry Chamber of Commerce Gavin Killeen, Member, Londonderry Chamber of Commerce
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 2:15 pm
Witnesses: Jack Clark, Convener, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce Bruce Simpson, Communications Director, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce Brian Richardson, Chief Executive, Dumfries and Galloway Chambers of Commerce Councillor Colin Smyth, Chair, Economy, Environment and Infrastructure Committee, Dumfries and Galloway Council Councillor John Mitchell, Depute Leader, Scottish Borders Council Alistair McKinnon, Location Director for the South of Scotland, Scottish Enterprise Linda Hanna, Managing Director for Strategy and Sectors, Scottish Enterprise
Public Accounts: The Defence Estate 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capabiity), Ministry of Defence Julie Taylor, Director General Head Office and Commissioning Services, Ministry of Defence Graham Dalton, Chief Executive, Defence Infrastructure Organisation James Hopkins, Chief Executive, Annington Homes
Communities and Local Government: Capacity in the home building industry 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Farmer, Author, The Farmer Review of the UK construction labour model: modernise or die Philip Callan, Research Associate, ResPublica Michael Ball, Professor of Urban and Property Economics, Henley Business School, University of Reading
Transport: Rail safety 4:05 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: DCC Adrian Hanstock, Deputy Chief Constable, British Transport Police Mrs Charlotte Vitty, Interim Chief Executive, British Transport Police Authority
Administration: Election Planning and Services 4:35 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Emma Crewe, Professorial Research Associate and Professor of Social Anthropology, SOAS University of London Eve Samson, Chair, Interdepartmental Working Group on Members' Professional Development, House of Commons Marcial Boo, Chief Executive Victoria Elliott, Programme and Projects Manager Vicky Fox, Director of MP Support Services, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Lords: Select Committees

Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Debate on the report from the EU Committee 'Brexit: fisheries' – Lord Teverson Debate; 3:30 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm