Previous business
Thursday, 12 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Transport, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Leader of the House Business Statement
  • Publication of the Fifth Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Women in the House of Commons after the 2020 election, HC 630 – Maria Miller Select Committee Statement
  • (i) Yemen (ii) Security and political situation in the African Great Lakes region Backbench Business
  • Circle Housing and Orchard Village – Jon Cruddas Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Whether some EU countries distinguish between freedom of movement for work and for other purposes – Lord Dubs Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Continuity and stability for UK businesses in between Article 50 negotiations and any new trade EU-UK trade arrangements – Lord Wood of Anfield Oral questions
  • Action to tackle underage gambling online, following the Gambling Commission’s report 'Young People and Gambling 2016' – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Sale of the Green Investment Bank. – Lord Barker of Battle Oral questions
  • Institute for Public Policy Research's annual 'State of the North' report – Baroness Massey of Darwen Debate
  • Current treatment of the Rohingya in Burma – Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead Short debate
  • Future capability of the UK's armed forces in the current international situation – Lord Robertson of Port Ellen Debate
  • Savings (Government Contributions) Bill - 2nd reading – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Savings (Government Contributions) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Savings (Government Contributions) Bill - Report stage – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Savings (Government Contributions) Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Young of Cookham Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Fourth Report from the Justice Committee of Session 2016-17, on Restorative Justice, HC 164, and the Government response, Cm 9343 – Bob Neill Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Future of the UK maritime industry – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Children and Social Work Bill 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Children and Social Work Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Universal basic income 11:00 am
Witnesses: Andrew Harrop, General Secretary, Fabian Society Declan Gaffney, Independent political consultant Louise Haagh, Reader in Politics, University of York Annie Miller, Chair, Citizen’s Income Trust Becca Kirkpatrick, Chair, UNISON West Midlands Community Branch Ben Southwood, Head of Research, Adam Smith Institute Peter Alcock, Emeritus Professor of Social Policy, University of Birmingham

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Grand Committee – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation; 2:00 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm