Previous business
Wednesday, 11 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Sale of the Green Investment Bank – Caroline Lucas Urgent question
  • Guardianship (Missing Persons) – Kevin Hollinrake Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill - 1st reading – Kevin Hollinrake Legislation
  • NHS and social care funding (17th allotted day) Opposition Day Debate
  • A&E provision in Shropshire & Mid Wales – Daniel Kawczynski Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plans to recruit, train and support volunteer reading helpers to go into primary schools and work with children who are struggling with their literacy – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • The right of non-British European Union nationals employed in the agriculture, caring and hospitality sectors to remain in the UK following Brexit – Lord Lee of Trafford Oral questions
  • In the light of the Wood review of local safeguarding children boards, what steps are being taking to assess the risk to children in unrecognised school settings or receiving home education – Baroness Deech Oral questions
  • Publishing Government proposals for the support for farming following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Committee of the Whole House – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Mental Health and NHS Performance Update – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Equine welfare standards – Lord Higgins Short debate
  • Cross-examining victims within the family court – Lord Keen of Elie Statement

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Pharmacies and integrated healthcare in England – Anne Main Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Asylum seekers and the right to work – Alison Thewliss Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Access to justice – Rob Marris Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Musculoskeletal services in Greenwich – Clive Efford Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Funding of Crown Prosecution Service – Karl Turner Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Homelessness Reduction Bill 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny Committees, Access to Information and Audit Committees) Order 2016 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: The impact of exiting the European Union on higher education 9:15 am
Witnesses: Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, University of Cambridge Professor Alastair Buchan, Head of Brexit Strategy, University of Oxford Professor Alistair Fitt, Vice-Chancellor, Oxford Brookes University Professor John Latham, Vice-Chancellor, Coventry University and Chair, University Alliance Dr Anne Corbett, Associate, LSE Enterprise Professor Stephanie Haywood, President, Engineering Professors’ Council Professor Lyndal Roper, Regius Professor of History, University of Oxford Professor Margret Wintermantel, President, German Academic Exchange Service Dr Georg Krawietz, London Director, German Academic Exchange Service
Work and Pensions: Victims of modern slavery 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baroness Elizabeth Butler-Sloss GBE, Trustee, Human Trafficking Foundation Kate Roberts, Head of Office, Human Trafficking Foundation Louise Gleich, Senior Policy Officer - Human Trafficking, Christian Action Research and Education Tatiana Gren-Jardan, Victim Support and Partnerships Adviser, Office of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner Kevin Hyland OBE, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner,Office of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Women and Equalities: Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 5 in the UK 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Graham Long, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Newcastle University Marianne Haslegrave, Director of the Commonwealth Trust and Vice-Chair, UK NGO CSW Alliance Dr Helen Mott Dr Mary-Ann Stephenson, Fellow, Centre for Human Rights in Practice, University of Warwick School of Law Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society Jessica Woodroffe, Director, Gender and Development Network
Northern Ireland Affairs: Future of the land border with the Republic of Ireland 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Wesley Aston, CEO, Ulster Farmers Union Barclay Bell, President, Ulster Farmers Union Dr Mike Johnston, Northern Ireland Director, Dairy UK Tom Acheson, General Manager, Food Service Operations, Lakeland Dairies
International Development: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind? 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kevin Watkins, CEO, Save the Children UK
Science and Technology: Managing intellectual property and technology transfer 10:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Joseph Johnson MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director of Science and Research, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sean Dennehey, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Intellectual Property Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Rural tourism 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor Julian German, Cabinet Member for Economic Development and Culture, Cornwall Council John Mortimer, Chair of Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership Councillor Paul Bettison, Deputy Chair, Local Government Association, Culture, Sport and Tourism Committee
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor David Bell, Professor of Economics, University of Stirling Professor Graeme Roy, Director, Fraser of Allander Institute Robin McAlpine, Director, Common Weal Professor Mike Danson, Jimmy Reid Foundation
Treasury: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports 2016 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy and Risk, Bank of England Anil Kashyap, External Member, Financial Policy Committee Martin Taylor, External Member, Financial Policy Committee
Public Accounts: The financial sustainability of the NHS 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Thompson, Chief Officer, Enfield Clinical Commissioning Group Rob Whiteford, Chief Finance Officer, Enfield Clinical Commissioning Group Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health David Williams, Director General, Finance and Group Operations, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Communities and Local Government: DCLG Annual Report and Accounts 2016 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General, Decentralisation and Growth, Department for Communities and Local Government

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: EU budget 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor Takis Tridimas, Chair of European Law, Matrix Chambers, Kings College London Mr Rhodri Thompson QC, Matrix Chambers
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:15 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Richard Susskind OBE
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: UK-EU movement of people 10:20 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office Rt Hon David Jones MP, Minister of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Rebecca Crozier, Middle East and North Africa Programme Manager, International Alert Mr Philip Luther, Middle East and North Africa Research and Advocacy Director, Amnesty International Mr Tim Holmes, Regional Director for Middle East, Oxfam (at 11:30 AM) Professor Umut Ozkirimli, Professor of Political Science, Lund University (Sweden), and Senior Fellow, Sabanci University (Turkey)