Previous business
Monday, 9 January 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Emergency review to determine how to ban perpetrators of domestic violence from directly cross-examining their victims within the family court – Peter Kyle Urgent question
  • Mental health and NHS performance update – Jeremy Hunt Statement
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - Report stage – Justine Greening Legislation
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - Legislative Grand Committee – Justine Greening Legislation
  • Technical and Further Education Bill - 3rd reading – Justine Greening Legislation
  • International comparisons of sixth form education – Nicholas Dakin Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Retention and installation of tooling and jigs for the A159 Wildcat helicopter within the United Kingdom - Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government intentions for publishing a green paper on Brexit negotiations – Lord Maclennan of Rogart Oral questions
  • Core participants in the Pitchford inquiry into undercover policing – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions
  • Register of Hereditary Peers' compatibility with equalities legislation – Lord Grocott Oral questions
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House – Viscount Younger of Leckie Legislation
  • Role of the Armed Forces Covenant in ensuring those who serve and their families are treated with fairness and respect – the Bishop of Portsmouth Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Temporary Class Drug) (No. 2) Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 1126) 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Communities and Local Government: Integration Review 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dame Louise Casey CB Neil O’Connor, Director, Casey Review
Transport: Urban congestion 4:05 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Hugill, Director, Policy and Technical Affairs, Chartered Institution of Highways and Transportation Dominic Proud, Chair, National Transport Committee, Local Government Technical Advisers Group John Elliott, Vice Chair, National Transport Committee, Local Government Technical Advisers Group Andrew Meaney, Partner, Oxera Consulting LLP Dr David Metz

Lords: Select Committees

Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster