Previous business
Thursday, 8 December 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Attorney General; Women and Equalities, including Topical Questions; and Leader of the House Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Leader of the House Business Statement
  • (i) UN International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women (ii) Cancer Strategy one year on Backbench Business
  • Governance of the BBC – Charles Walker Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Investment in the East Coast Main Line – Baroness Randerson Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Giving powers to local authorities to prevent the further loss of long-term residential accommodation resulting from increases in short-term holiday lets – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions
  • Guidance to police forces about preventing the harassment of suspects under investigation in connection with claims of sexual abuse – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Replacement of Type 23 Frigates in light of the publication of the National Shipbuilding Strategy – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • What action HM Government are continuing to take to bring down the number of women who are victims of gender-based violence – Baroness Burt of Solihull Private Notice Question
  • Impact of the withdrawal from the EU on the UK’s armed forces and diplomatic service – Lord Sterling of Plaistow Debate
  • Balance between rights and responsibilities in the corporate sector – Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts Debate
  • Treatment of human rights campaigners in Iran – Baroness Afshar Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 5:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Fourth Report of the Scottish Affairs Committee of Session 2015-16, on Post-study work schemes, HC 593, and the Government Response, HC 787 – Pete Wishart Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • UK ivory trade – Jeremy Lefroy Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Bank Levy (Double Taxation Relief) (Single Resolution Fund Levy) Regulations 2016 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Non-Financial Reporting) Regulations 2016 11:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU 11:45 am
Witnesses: Richard Baker, Head of Policy and Strategy, North East Local Enterprise Partnership John Elliott, Executive Chairman, Ebac and Representative of Business for Britain in the North East Ross Smith, Director of Policy, North East England Chamber of Commerce Councillor Paul Watson, Leader, Sunderland City Council and Chair, North East Combined Authority
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Industrial strategy 2:05 pm
Witnesses: Edward Twiddy, Chief Information Officer, AtomBank Jane Mee, General Counsel, Hitachi Rail Europe Dr Jennifer Thomson, Head of Business Development, Durham University James Ramsbotham, Chief Executive, North East Chamber of Commerce Graham Robb, Chief Executive, Recognition PR and Chair, North East Institute of Directors John Elliott, Chairman, Ebac Group Nigel Foster, Director of Strategy, Transport for the North Councillor Iain Malcolm, North East Combined Authority Andrew Lewis, Managing Director, Tees Valley Combined Authority Anna Round, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR North

Lords: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster