Previous business

Tuesday, 12 April 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Events and Festivals (Control of Flares, Fireworks and Smoke Bombs Etc) – Nigel Adams Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Events and Festivals (Control of Flares, Fireworks and Smoke Bombs Etc) Bill - 1st reading – Nigel Adams Legislation
  • UK steel industry Emergency Debate
  • Reform of support arrangements for people infected with contaminated blood Backbench Business
  • Transport for London Bill: Report Stage - Chairman of Ways and Means Opposed Private Business
  • Road and rail links connecting Sheffield and Manchester – Angela Smith Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Kazakhstan's bid to secure a non-permanent seat on the UN Security Council – Lord Sheikh Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • UK Representation at the UN World Humanitarian Summit – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral questions
  • Foreign national prisoners serving indeterminate sentences and removal from the UK at the end of their tariff terms - Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood Oral questions
  • Improving the productivity of the UK economy – Lord Harrison Oral questions
  • Immigration Bill - 3rd reading – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Energy Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Dementia and Alzheimer’s disease – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • National Defence Medal – Kirsten Oswald Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Tackling HIV in women and girls – Mike Freer Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Worcester University Arena and supporting disabled people into work through sport – Robin Walker Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Future funding of supported housing – Nick Brown Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Public Bill Committee: Investigatory Powers Bill 9:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Policing and Crime Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Investigatory Powers Bill 2:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Policing and Crime Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Third Parties (Rights against Insurers) Regulations 2016 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Energy and Climate Change: Low carbon network infrastructure 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Tony Glover, Director of Policy, Energy Networks Association
  • Phil Sheppard, Director of System Operations, National Grid
  • Charlotte Ramsay, Head of Strategy, Markets and Regulation, European Business Development, National Grid
  • Maxine Frerk, Acting Senior Partner, Networks, Ofgem
  • Andy Burgess, Associate Partner, Energy Systems, Ofgem
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Better public appointments: review of the public appointments process (The Grimstone Review) 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sir David Normington
  • Sir Gerry Grimstone
  • Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General
Justice: Young adult offenders 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Stephen Greenhalgh, Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime, Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime
  • Andrew Hillas, Head of 18-25 young offender cohort, London Community Rehabilitation Company
  • David Ripley, Director of Resources, Durham Tees Valley Community Rehabilitation Company
  • Grace Strong, Strategic Partnership Manager, The Yap!
  • Mat Ilic, Justice Strategy Director, Catch 22
  • Bex Mullins, Young Women's Keyworker, Advance Minerva
  • Bernie Kastner, Community Services Manager, St Giles Trust
Treasury: Budget 2016 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • George Buckley, Chief Economist, Deutsche Bank
  • Andrew Sentance, Senior Economic Adviser, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
  • Helen Miller, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
  • Robert Joyce, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Environmental Audit: Soil Health 10:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Dr Karen Johnson, Durham University
  • Professor Chris Collins, Soil Security Programme and University of Reading
  • Howard Price, Principal Policy Officer, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
  • Professor Dave Chadwick, University of Bangor
  • Professor Jim Harris, Cranfield University
Culture, Media and Sport: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom
Women and Equalities: Employment opportunities for Muslims in the UK 10:30 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Mrs Talat Ahmed, Chair of the Social and Family Affairs Committee, Muslim Council of Britain
  • Miqdaad Versi, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain
  • Miss Iman Abou Atta, Deputy Director, Faith Matters
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Pre-Appointment Hearing: Commissioner for Public Appointments 11:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE
Science and Technology: Forensic Science Strategy 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Anya Hunt, Chief Executive, Chartered Society of Forensic Sciences
  • Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator
  • Tom Nelson, Director of Forensic Services, Scottish Police Authority (representing the Association of Forensic Science Providers)
  • Chief Constable Debbie Simpson, National Police Chiefs Council lead for Forensics
  • Gary Pugh, Director of Forensic Services, Metropolitan Police Service
  • Dr Mark Pearse, Commercial Director, Government Services, LGC Forensics
  • Mary Calam, Director General of Crime and Policing Group, Home Office
  • Stephen Webb, Director of Law Enforcement Programmes, Home Office
Home Affairs: Police diversity 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Former Chief Superintendent Dal Babu OBE
  • Janet Hills, President, National Black Police Association
  • Inspector Mustafa Mohammed, President, National Association of Muslim Police
  • Chief Constable Dee Collins (temporary), West Yorkshire Police
  • Chief Constable Dave Thompson QPM, West Midlands Police
  • Robin Wilkinson, Director of People and Change, Metropolitan Police
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee: Animal welfare: domestic pets 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mike Radford, Reader in Law, University of Aberdeen
  • Dr Fiona Cooke, Independent Researcher, Implementation and Enforcement of Animal Welfare Legislation
  • Professor Sheila Crispin, Veterinary Surgeon
Foreign Affairs: The costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Office 3:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Oliver Robbins, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office
  • Mark Thomson, Director General, HM Passport Office
Welsh Affairs: The steel industry in Wales 4:10 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
  • Chris Hobley, Deputy Director, Steel Policy, Department for Business, Innovation, and Skills

Lords: Select Committee

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The sustainability of Channel 4 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 3:30 PM)
  • Ms Claire Enders, Founder, Enders Analysis
  • Ms Ciara Jevon, Research Analyst, Enders Analysis
  • (at 4:15 PM)
  • Dr Stephen Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom
  • Mr Gareth Barr, Head of Public Service Policy, Ofcom
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee): Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031