Previous business
Monday, 7 March 2016

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education, including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • On the announcement that the Royal Navy will join NATO forces in the interception and return of migrants and refugees in the Mediterranean – Alistair Carmichael Urgent question
  • Policing and Crime Bill - 2nd reading – Theresa May Legislation
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Programme motion – Theresa May Legislation
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Money resolution – Theresa May Legislation
  • Policing and Crime Bill - Carry-over motion – Theresa May Legislation
  • Provision of medical centres in Brownsover – Mark Pawsey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Proportion of Homeless Change programme grant allocated to tackle rough sleeping – Lord Spicer Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Relation of 2014 EU Tobacco Products Directive to giving up smoking via use of vaping devices – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Definition of affordable housing – Lord Shipley Oral questions
  • Re-assessment of the Personal Independence Payment – Baroness Thomas of Winchester Oral questions
  • Welfare Reform and Work Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Freud Legislation
  • Tax Credits (Income Thresholds and Determination of Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 - motion to regret - Lord O'Neill of Gatley, Baroness Manzoor Motion
  • The progress of women's representation and empowerment in the UK, 150 years after the 1866 petition for women's suffrage – Baroness Williams of Trafford Debate
  • Announcement that the Royal Navy will join NATO forces in the interception and return of migrants and refugees in the Mediterranean – Earl Howe Statement
  • House of Commons (Members' Fund) (No.2) Bill - 1st reading Legislation
  • Driving Instructors (Registration) Bill - 1st reading Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 118060 relating to the income threshold for non-EU citizens settling in the UK – Paul Scully Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • European Committee A: European Union Documents No. 14972/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: Closing the loop-An EU Action Plan for the Circular Economy, No. 14973/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directives 2000/53/EC on end-of-life vehicles, 2006/66/EC on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators, and 2012/19/EU on waste electrical and electronic equipment, No. 14974/15 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 1999/31/EC on the landfill of waste, No. 14975/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste, and No. 14976/15 and Addenda 1 to 3, a Proposal for a Directive amending Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: European Union Document No. 14926/15, a Proposal for a Directive on combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2016 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Northern Ireland and the EU referendum 1:15 pm
Witnesses: Mike Nesbitt MLA, Ulster Unionist Party Michael McGimpsey MLA, Ulster Unionist Party Declan Kearney, National Chairperson, Sinn Féin Paul Maskey MP, Sinn Féin Megan Fearon MLA, Sinn Féin Gavin Robinson MP, Democratic Unionist Party
Northern Ireland Affairs: Northern Ireland and the EU referendum 3:45 pm
Witnesses: David Ford MLA, The Alliance Party of Northern Ireland Stephen Farry MLA, The Alliance Party of Northern Ireland Jim Allister MLA, Traditional Unionist Voice Councillor Henry Reilly, Traditional Unionist Voice Colum Eastwood MLA, Social Democratic and Labour Party Steven Agnew MLA, Green Party in Northern Ireland Councillor Ross Brown, Green Party in Northern Ireland
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit in-work progression 3:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Pauline Crellin, Head of Universal Credit, Labour Market Policy and Partnership Division, Department for Work and Pensions Ross James, Universal Credit Labour Market Transformation and Test and Learn Division, Department for Work and Pensions
Communities and Local Government: Business Rates 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andy Hall, Business Rates Assurance Manager, Boston Borough Council Councillor David Finch, Leader, Essex County Council Dennis Napier, Assistant Head of Financial Resources, Sunderland City Council Councillor Tim Mitchell, Cabinet Member for Finance and Corporate Services, Westminster City Council Paul Dransfield, Strategic Director, Major Programmes, Birmingham City Council Sharon Gregory, LGSS Group Accountant, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire County Councils Councillor Claire Kober, Chair, LGA Resources Panel, Local Government Association
Welsh Affairs: The future of nuclear power in Wales 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alan Raymant, Chief Operating Officer, Horizon Nuclear Power Greg Evans, Operations Director, Horizon Nuclear Power Albert Owen MP The Rt Hon. the Lord Elis-Thomas AM
Public Accounts: Training New Teachers 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Kevin Mattinson, Head of School of Education, Birmingham City University Russell Hobby, General Secretary, National Association of Headteachers Philip Eastwood, Director of ITT, Mersey Boroughs ITT Partnership Rachael Shaw, Headteacher, Branston Junior Academy Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Sinead O'Sullivan, Director of Programme Delivery, National College for Teaching & Leadership
Palace of Westminster: Consultation on restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster 4:05 pm
Witnesses: Hugh Feilden MA(Cantab) DipArch RIBA SCA MAPM, Chair of the Conservation Advisory Group, Royal Institute of British Architects David Hirst CEng FICE, Chair of the Management Panel, Institution of Civil Engineers Lynda Jubb IHBC BCAS FRICS, Chair of the Building Conservation Forum, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Nick Mead CEng FCIBSE, President, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers
Sub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy: Careers advice, information and guidance 5:30 pm
Witnesses: Katharine Horler, Chair of the Board, Careers England Virginia Isaac, President, Career Development Institute Paul Warner, Director of Policy and Strategy, Association of Employment and Learning Providers Adam Powell, Director of Skills, West of England Local Enterprise Partnership